Skip to main content

Kwemoi Dominates 10000 m Debut in Hachioji


by Brett Larner
photo by Tsukasa Kawarai
video by Ekiden News

1500 m junior world record holder Ronald Kwemoi (Team Komori Corp.) made his claim to longer distances Saturday at western Tokyo's Hosei University, dominating his competition over the last lap to win his 10000 m debut in 27:33.94 at the Hachioji Long Distance meet.



Lacking some of the electricity of last year's Japanese national record shot, 24 athletes from four countries lined up in Hachioji's A-heat, some tuning up for the Jan. 1 New Year Ekiden corporate men's national championships, others chasing the 27:45.00 standard for the 2017 London World Championships. Normally reliable as a pacer, despite a perfect 2:46.00 opening kilometer Bedan Karoki (DeNA RC) struggled to keep it steady after just 3000 m. Some of the field went ahead of him for several laps before he rallied to take the field through 5000 m in 13:56.50, four seconds off target.

The pack stuck with him for another 2000 m before saying goodbye. James Mwangi (Team NTN), the fastest half marathoner in the world this year on a record-eligible course with his 59:07 win at September's Copenhagen Half Marathon, dropped a 2:41.64 for the eighth kilometer than put him ahead of a chase group of four or five.  American Chris Derrick (Nike) spent the next kilometer pulling Mwangi back, but despite taking the lead with 500 m to go Derrick couldn't match Kwemoi or Mwangi's closing speed.

Showing his roots in middle distance, Kwemoi put over four seconds on Mwangi and Derrick over the last 200 m.  Mwangi and Derrick battled to the line, Mwangi taking 2nd in 27:38.24 with Derrick 3rd in 27:38.69.  The top eight all cleared the London standard, Japanese national record holder Kota Murayama (Team Asahi Kasei) causing heart attacks for the home crowd as he just barely made the standard in 27:44.39 with a 56-second final lap.  The B-heat was also fast, both David Njuguna (Team Yakult) and Daniel Muiva Kitonyi (Team Kanebo) clearing 27:50 with Njuguna getting the win in 27:49.57.


Across town at Keio University, Izumo Ekiden and National University Ekiden champion Aoyama Gakuin University took six of the top ten spots in the A-heat at the Kanto Region University 10000 m Time Trials meet.  Third-year Kazuki Tamura led the way, outrunning Ethiopian Workneh Derese (Takushoku Univ.) for the win in a PB 28:18.31 that cleared the JAAF's 28:20.00 qualifying standard for next summer's National Championships.  Five more Aoyama Gakuin runners followed him under 29 minutes, continuing to up the ante in an arms race with rivals Waseda University, who were nearly as dominant at last weekend's Ageo City Half Marathon, and the ascendant Tokai Universtiy.

In the women's 10000 m A-heat, Saki Fukui (Josai Univ.) led the top ten under 33 minutes, winning in 32:38.29.  Eight universities from across the country were represented in the top ten, with Kyoto's Ritsumeikan University and Osaka's Osaka Gakuin University each landing two in the top ten.  Notable absences included National University Ekiden champion Matsuyama University and top-ranked Kanto region program Daito Bunka University, who are running tomorrow's Nikko Irohazaka Women's Ekiden as the course record holders and defending champions.

Hachioji Long Distance
Hosei University, Hachioji, Tokyo, 11/26/16
click here for complete results

10000 m Heat 7
1. Ronald Kwemoi (Kenya/Komori Corp.) - 27:33.94
2. James Mwangi (Kenya/NTN) - 27:38.24
3. Chris Derrick (U.S.A./Nike) - 27:38.69
4. Alexander Mutiso (Kenya/ND Software) - 27:39.25
5. Patrick Muendo Mwaka (Kenya/Aisan Kogyo) - 27:41.28
6. Teresa Nyakola (Ethiopia/Mazda) - 27:42.75
7. Kassa Mekashaw (Ethiopia/Yachiyo Kogyo) - 27:43.55
8. Kota Murayama (Japan/Asahi Kasei) - 27:44.39
9. Samuel Mwangi (Kenya/Konica Minolta) - 27:45.27
10. Minato Oishi (Ethiopia/Toyota) - 27:48.56
11. Bernard Kimani (Kenya/Yakult) - 27:51.67
12. Mamiyo Nigusse (Ethiopia/Yasukawa Denki) - 27:52.69
13. Rodgers Shumo Kemwoi (Kenya/Aisan Kogyo) - 27:53.49
14. Simon Kariuki (Kenya/Nihon Yakka Univ.) - 27:53.50
15. Shuho Dairokuno (Japan/Asahi Kasei) - 27:54.75
16. Daniel Kipkemoi (Kenya/Nishitetsu) - 27:58.32
17. Andrew Bumbalough (U.S.A./Nike) - 28:09.35
18. Alfred Ngeno (Kenya/Nissin Shokuhin) - 28:14.10
19. Takashi Ichida (Japan/Asahi Kasei) - 28:14.40
20. Mitsunori Asaoka (Japan/Hitachi Butsuryu) - 28:16.95

10000 m Heat 6
1. David Njuguna (Kenya/Yakult) - 27:49.57
2. Daniel Muiva Kitonyi (Kenya/Kanebo) - 27:49.89
3. Bekele Shiferaw (Ethiopia/Mazda) - 28:10.54
4. Shun Inoura (Japan/Yachiyo Kogyo) - 28:10.62
5. Hironori Tsuetaki (Japan/Fujitsu) - 28:16.49

10000 m Heat 5
1. Sota Hoshi (Japan/Fujitsu) - 28:12.70
2. Kazuma Ito (Japan/Sumitomo Denko) - 28:28.92
3. Hideyuki Tanaka (Japan/Toyota) - 28:29.61
4. Tatsuya Maruyama (Japan/Senshu Univ.) - 28:32.03
5. Yusuke Ogura (Japan/Yakult) - 28:33.59

10000 m Heat 4
1. Hiroki Nagayama (Japan/Waseda Univ.) - 28:25.85
2. Tatsuya Oike (Japan/Toyota Boshoku) - 28:28.50
3. Atsushi Yamato (Japan/Kanagawa Univ.) - 28:29.43
4. Chihiro Miyawaki (Japan/Toyota) - 28:30.09
5. Kosei Yamaguchi (Japan/Aisan Kogyo) - 28:34.19


Kanto Region University 10000 m Time Trials
Keio University, Hiyoshi, Kanagawa, 11/26/16
click here for complete results

Men's 10000 m Heat 10
1. Kazuki Tamura (Japan/Aoyama Gakuin Univ.) - 28:18.31
2. Workneh Derese (Ethiopia/Takushoku Univ.) - 28:19.16
3. Takato Suzuki (Japan/Aoyama Gakuin Univ.) - 28:31.66
4. Kensuke Horio (Japan/Chuo Univ.) - 28:34.54
5. Tadashi Isshiki (Japan/Aoyama Gakuin Univ.) - 28:36.51
6. Titus Wambua (Kenya/Musashino Gakuin Univ.) - 28:41.43
7. Yuta Shimoda (Japan/Aoyama Gakuin Univ.) - 28:42.88
8. Yuta Bando (Japan/Hosei Univ.) - 28:48.61
9. Yuya Ando (Japan/Aoyama Gakuin Univ.) - 28:49.73
10. Ryuya Kajitani (Japan/Aoyama Gakuin Univ.) - 28:52.94

Women's 10000 m Heat 2
1. Saki Fukui (Japan/Josai Univ.) - 32:38.29
2. Maki Izumida (Japan/Rikkyo Univ.) - 32:39.18
3. Kanna Tamaki (Meijo Univ.) - 32:40.28
4. Yuri Karasawa (Nittai Univ.) - 32:40.57
5. Kureha Seki (Japan/Ritsumeikan Univ.) - 32:40.79
6. Yukari Wada (Japan/Ritsumeikan Univ.) - 32:47.74
7. Maho Shimizu (Japan/Osaka Gakuin Univ.) - 32:49.18
8. Saori Imamura (Japan/Juntendo Univ.) - 32:53.41
9. Sakie Arai (Japan/Osaka Gakuin Univ.) - 32:59.30
10. Moeno Shimizu (Japan/Tokyo Nogyo Univ.) - 32:59.91

text © 2016 Brett Larner, all rights reserved
Kwemoi photo © 2016 Tsukasa Kawarai, all rights reserved

Comments

Most-Read This Week

Japan's London World Championships Marathon Squad Arrives Back Home

The six members of Japan's men's and women's marathon teams at the ongoing London World Championships returned to Tokyo's Haneda Airport on Aug. 9. Decked out in the official team suit, Japanese team captain and at 9th the top-placing Japanese marathoner in London Yuki Kawauchi (Saitama Pref. Gov't) spoke to the media.

Having declared pre-race his intention to withdraw from consideration for future Japanese National Team positions, post-race Kawauchi showed no change in that intent. With regard to his future plans, his motivation as a competitor likewise remaining unchanged, Kawauchi indicated that he will run Decmeber's Fukuoka International Marathon,where his 3rd-place overall finish last year earned him his place in London. "In Fukuoka I want to break my PB and run 2:07," he said. "There are things I want to accomplish besides being on the National Team."

Kawauchi revealed that his next marathon will be September's Oslo Marathon, whe…

Ageo City Half Marathon Leads Weekend Action - Preview

by Brett Larner

Rainy weather lies ahead for a busy weekend of racing across the country.  Track is a part of the calender from April through December, and this weekend features several large time trial meets including the Shizuoka Long Distance Time Trials Meet and, closer to Tokyo, the Nittai University Time Trials Meet.  Men's 5000 m is the focus at Nittai with 37 separate heats in one day, the fastest heat led by 12 Japan-based Africans including Bedan Karoki (DeNA RC), Ronald Kwemoi (Team Komori Corp.) and Paul Kuira (Team Konica Minolta).

The main action this weekend, however, happens on the roads, and there's no question that the Ageo City Half Marathon is the main event.  Ageo, the race that university coaches use to thin their rosters ahead of deciding their lineups for January's Hakone Ekiden, is one of two Japanese half marathons vying for the title of world's greatest half, locked in a duel with March's National University Half Marathon to produce the d…

Silver and Bronze - Summary of Japanese Performances at 2017 London World Championships

Thanks to a last-minute rush Japan walked away from the London World Championships with a passable haul. The JAAF judges performance in terms of medals and top 8 finishes. Up to Saturday, only one Japanese athlete had met either, 18-year-old sprinter Abdul Hakim Sani Brown finishing 7th in the men's 200 m final as the first Japanese man to make a 200 m final at Worlds since 2003. Three other Japanese athletes had scored top 10 placings, Yuki Kawauchi and Kentaro Nakamoto in the men's marathon and Ayuko Suzuki in the women's 10000 m, but under the JAAF's criteria these were not viewed as success.


Saturday's men's 4x100 m final brought the first Japanese medal of the Championships, with Japan following up on its Rio Olympics silver with a bronze, its first-ever Worlds medal in the discipline. Sunday morning brought Japan's best-ever showing in the men's 50 km race walk, Rio bronze medalist Hirooki Arai moving up to silver, Kai Kobayashi taking bronze wit…