Skip to main content

Kiryu Back on Top With Kanto Regionals 100 m Win

by Brett Larner

After a DNS in the final at last year's Kanto Region University Track and Field Championships, 2014 D1 men's 100 m champ Yoshihide Kiryu (Toyo Univ.) was back on top with another title to add to his frosh year success.  With a slow start and relaxed finish Kiryu led the semifinals in 10.27 into a -0.2 m/s headwind.  The wind built to -1.4 m/s for the final, slowing to Kiryu to 10.35, but he was still in another class from the rest of the field as he easily took the win.  His dream of Japan's first sub-10 remains ahead of him.

The day's other big star was heptathlon national high school record holder Meg Hemphill (Chuo Univ.).  After competing in two events yesterday Hemphill won the women's 100 mH final in 13.53 with a -0.4 m/s headwind.  Hemphill gets into her main event on Saturday with the first half of the heptathlon.

The lone distance running final, the women's 10000 m, saw the Kanto Region's #1-ranked woman so far this year, third-year Ai Hosoda (Nittai Univ.) take a comfortable win over rivals Saori Imamura (Juntendo Univ.) and Sayaka Sato (Toyo Univ.) in 33:19.76.  Just a day after finishing 3rd in the D1 men's 10000 m, second-year Kazuya Shiojiri (Juntendo Univ.) scored the fastest time in the four D1 and D2 men's 3000 mSC heats, running 8:50.81 to win D1 Heat 1.  Shiojiri will be back Saturday for the final but, not carrying the entire Juntendo team on his back, will sit out Sunday's 5000 m and half marathon.

95th Kanto Region University Track and Field Championships Day Two
Nissan Stadium, Yokohama, 5/20/16
click here for complete results

Division 1 Women's 10000 m
1. Ai Hosoda (3rd  yr., Nittai Univ.) - 33:19.76
2. Saori Imamura (3rd yr., Juntendo Univ.) - 33:25.81
3. Sayaka Sato (4th yr., Toyo Univ.) - 33:28.94
4. Yumi Motohiro (2nd yr., Daito Bunka Univ.) - 34:00.96
5. Saki Fukui (3rd yr., Josai Univ.) - 34:05.33

Division 1 Men's 400 m Final
1. Julian Walsh (3rd yr., Toyo Univ.) - 46.22
2. Kentaro Sato (4th yr., Josai Univ.) - 46.96
3. Nobuya Kato (3rd yr., Waseda Univ.0 - 46.96

Division 2 Men's 400 m Final
1. Fuga Sato (2nd yr., Sakushin Univ) - 47.45
2. Keitaro Aiyama (4th yr., Surugadai Univ.) - 47.83
3. Hiroaki Takayama (3rd yr., Surugadai Univ.) - 48.17

Division 1 Women's 400 m Final
1. Yuna Iwata (1st yr., Chuo Univ.) - 55.56
2. Nanako Matsumoto (2nd yr., Tsukuba Univ.) - 55.94
3. Konomi Anzai (4th yr., Tokyo Gakugei Univ.) - 56.90

Division 1 Men's 100 m Final -1.4 m/s
1. Yoshihide Kiryu (3rd yr., Toyo Univ.) - 10.35
2. Kazuma Oseto (4th yr., Hosei Univ.) - 10.50
3. Yuki Koike (3rd yr., Keio Univ.) - 10.58

Division 2 Men's 100 m Final +0.4 m/s
1. Issei Kobayashi (3rd yr., Surugadai Univ.) - 10.66
2. Yusuke Tanaka (1st yr., Wellness Sports Univ.) - 10.72
3. Kazuki Watanabe (4th yr., Surugadai Univ.) - 10.72

Division 1 Women's 100 m Final -0.6 m/s
1. Anna Fujimori (4th yr., Aoyama Gakuin Univ.) - 11.85
2. Sayaka Adachi (2nd yr., Aoyama Gakuin Univ.) - 11.94
3. Sae Shimada (4th yr., Aoyama Gakuin Univ.) - 12.04

Division 1 Men's 110 mH Final +0.3 m/s
1. Shunya Takayama (4th yr., Meiji Univ.) - 13.75
2. Takumu Furuya (2nd yr., Waseda Univ.) - 13.80
3. Taio Kanai (3rd yr., Hosei Univ.) - 13.80

Division 2 Men's 110 mH Final -0.9 m/s
1. Gen Yada (4th yr., Tokyo Gakugei Univ.) - 14.00
2. Anthony Kuriki (2nd yr., Kokusai Budo Univ.) - 14.00
3. Ryo Kumada (3rd yr., Tokyo Rika Univ.) - 14.34 

Division 1 Women's 100 mH Final -0.4 m/s
1. Meg Hemphill (2nd yr., Chuo Univ.) - 13.53
2. Mako Fukube (3rd yr., Nittai Univ.) - 13.59
3. Kaho Horiike (2nd yr., Kokushikan Univ.) - 13.68

Division 1 Women's 10000 m Racewalk
1. Yukiho Mizoguchi (1st yr., Waseda Univ.) - 47:24.87
2. Saori Nishimura (1st yr., Nihon Univ.) - 48:09.76
3. Yuki Yoshizumi (3rd yr., Chiba Hoken Iriyo Univ.) - 48:13.38

Division 1 Men's 4x100 m Relay Final
1. Tsukuba Univ. - 39.26
2. Chuo Univ. - 39.35
3. Hosei Univ. - 39.66

Division 2 Men's 4x100 m Relay Final
1. Surugadai Univ. - 40.16
2. Tokyo Gakugei Univ. - 40.21
3. Tokyo Nogyo Univ. - 40.52

Division 1 Women's 4x100 m Relay Final
1. Aoyama Gakuin Univ. - 45.60
2. Daito Bunka Univ. - 46.04
3. Nittai Univ. - 46.48

Division 2 Men's High Jump
1. Shota Komori (3rd yr., Utsunomiya Univ.) - 2.09 m
2. Shunsuke Kobayashi (3rd yr, Saitama Univ.) - 2.06 m
3. Kaihei Suzuki (1st yr., Tokyo Keizai Univ.) - 2.03 m

Division 1 Men's Long Jump
1. Yasuhiro Moro (4th yr., Juntendo Univ.) - 7.96 m +2.5 m/s
2. Natsuki Yamakawa (3rd yr., Nihon Univ.) - 7.90 m -0.5 m/s
3. Yuya Takamasa (3rd yr., Tokai Univ.) - 7.72 m +0.3 m/s

Division 2 Men's Triple Jump
1. Yuta Saito (2nd yr., Sakushin Univ.) - 15.75 m +1.9 m/s
2. Takato Okumura (4th yr., Kokusai Budo Univ.) - 15.20 m +1.5 m/s
3. Taro Nishiuchi (4th yr., Heisei Kokusai Univ.) - 15.09 m +1.3 m/s

Division 1 Men's Shot Put
1. Reiji Takeda (3rd yr., Nihon Univ.) - 17.50 m
2. Daichi Morishita (4th yr., Tsukuba Univ.) - 17.25 m
3. Hikaru Murakami (3rd yr., Kokushikan Univ.) - 16.33 m

Division 1 Women's Javelin Throw
1. Marina Saito (3rd yr., Kokushikan Univ.) - 55.96 m
2. Kiho Kuze (4th yr., Tsukuba Univ.) - 55.94 m
3. Nagisa Mori (2nd yr., Keio Univ.) - 52.43 m

Division 1 Men's Decathlon
1. Suguru Shiozaki (2nd yr., Nihon Univ.) - 7265
2. Hiroyoshi Ushiro (4th yr., Kokushikan Univ.) - 7203
3. Akimasa Kurihara (4th yr., Nihon Univ.) - 7053

Division 2 Men's Decathlon
1. Asuka Kashiwagura (4th yr., Tokyo Gakugei Univ.) - 7038
2. Taikan Takemoto (4th yr., Kokusai Budo Univ.) - 7029
3. Reiji Inaba (4th yr., Kokusai Budo Univ.) - 6916

© 2016 Brett Larner
all rights reserved

Comments

Most-Read This Week

Kariuki Cracks Course Record at 30th Anniversary Ageo City Half Marathon

2017 Kanto Regionals 10000 m and half marathon D2 champion Simon Kariuki (Nihon Yakka Univ.)  overcame windy conditions at the 30th edition of the Ageo City Half Marathon to shave one second off the course record, winning in a PB 1:01:25.

Kariuki and 2017 Kanto Regionals D1 5000 m and 10000 m champ Patrick Mathenge Wambui (Nihon Univ.) took it out in the first km, setting up a fascinating duel between Kanto's top two collegiate men on the track.


Led by Hayato Seki, star runner of this year's Izumo Ekiden champ Tokai University in his half marathon debut, the main body of the Japanese pack gradually relinquished the lead to the Kenyan pair, down 50 seconds by 10 km and continuing to drift back from then. Ageo has typically seen its lead Japanese collegiate men running between high-61 and mid-62, but nobody in the field seemed willing to go ahead of Seki and the runner on his shoulder, 2017 World University Games half marathon gold medalist Kei Katanishi (Komazawa Univ.).


Near …

Kosimbei, Kwemoi and Shitara Lead Hachioji 10000 m Field

Nestled deep in the misty foothills of the western Tokyo mountains, Hosei University's late November Hachioji Long Distance meet has quietly turned into one of the world's premier track 10000 m, its A-heat never quite dipping under 27 minutes yet but still producing record-setting depth and the two fastest Japanese men's 10000 m in history.
This year's entry list is another monster, with 27:02.59 man Nicholas Kosimbei (Toyota) leading 17 men with recent times under 28 minutes, twelve of them Kenyan, three Japanese and two Ethiopian. Fresh off a 27:22.73 win at last weekend's Nittai University Time Trials, two-time steeplechase junior world champion Jonathan Ndiku (Hitachi Butsuryu) is slated to pace what is scheduled to be a sub-28 race, but with Kosimbei, sub-27:30 men John Maina (Fujitsu) and Rodgers Chumo Kwemoi (Aisan Kogyo) and five others under 27:45 including last year's winnerRonald Kwemoi (Komori Corp.) on the list the front end should go faster. 
Rig…

Krifchin and Lemciyeh Win Kobe Marathon

The Kobe Marathon held its 7th running on Nov. 19.  19,709 runners took part in this year's race, with 600,000 people cheering them on along the course between the start at Kobe City Hall and the finish in the Kobe Harbor area which this year celebrates its 150th anniversary. American Maegan Krifchin, 29, won the women's race in a course record time of 2:33:14. Khalil Lemciyeh of Morocco also broke the men's course record, winning in 2:12:49.

The Kobe Marathon is organized by the Hyogo Prefectural Government and the City of Kobe. 7,500 volunteers helped runners over the course of the three days of race weekend. This year the turnaround point moved 1.25 km to the west, taking runners under Akashi Kaikyo Bridge for the first time. The final section of the course on Port Island was shortened to make up the distance. At noon at the finish area temperatures were 12 degrees with 65% humidity. 18,949 people finished the race.

At the starting ceremony in front of City Hall, a mom…