Skip to main content

Hayashi Wins National University Half Marathon Title - Weekend Road Review

by Brett Larner

Lake Biwa was the weekend's biggest race, but there was no shortage of other high-level action across the country.  Last year the National University Men's Half Marathon in Tokyo's Show Kinen Park was the deepest half marathon in history, with 265 breaking 1:06:00 and the top 12 all under 1:02:30.  This year with no World University Games and the World University Cross-Country Championships, NYC Half Marathon, World Half Marathon Championships and Rio Olympics all coming up most of Japan's top university men gave it a miss, resulting in a relatively low-key race by recent standards.  The entire field went out just under 3:00/km pace and stayed there, the numbers whittling down to a final seven.  Ryunosuke Hayashi (Tokai Univ.) broke away in the last km for the win in 1:03:07, his teammate Yuki Hirota just outkicking Kengo Suzuki (Kanazawa Univ.) for 2nd with both clocking 1:03:08.  The absence of top-level names meant runners from outside the Kanto Region had a fighting chance, and they took it.  Kazuki Muramoto (Hyogo Kenritsu Univ.) and Masatoshi Teranishi (Kyoto Sangyo Univ.) worked side-by-side to stay in the top five, taking 4th and 5th in 1:03:13.

To the south in Kanagawa the Miura Kokusai Half Marathon saw new course records in both the men's and women's races.  Koki Tanaka (Juntendo Univ.) ran 1:05:35 to win the men's race, with Rui Aoyama (Team Univ. Ent.) setting a new women's record of 1:13:31.  Even further south, the Koichi Morishita-coached Taishi Sakamoto (Team Toyota Kyushu) scored the win at the 67th Kanaguri Hai Tamana Half Marathon in Kumamoto, outrunning Kenyan teammate Jeremiah Karemi and other Kyushu-based corporate runners in 1:03:21.  Sae Hanada (Chikushi Joshi Gakuen H.S.) won the women's 10 km in 33:07 with Sota Ito (Oita Tomei H.S.) winning the high school boys' race in 30:14.

A new course record also came at the 10000-runner Shizuoka Marathon where 21-year-old Kenyan Michael Githae (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC), 2nd at the Ome 30 km two weeks ago, broke away from training partner Junji Katakawa (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) after 30 km to set a new record of 2:14:29 in his marathon debut.  Katakawa ran a PB 2:15:19 for 2nd, with Tomoya Shirayanagi (Team Toyota Boshoku) 3rd in 2:15:56.  Amateur Hisayo Matsumoto won the women's race in 2:50:44.  The new Kagoshima Marathon, also with a field of 10000 and featuring one of the best-looking rest websites out there, saw similar results as local corporate runner Taiki Yoshimura (Team Asahi Kasei) ran 2:17:16 to lead four under 2:20 and amateur Kazumi Sakaguchi took the women's race in 2:55:19.

19th National University Men's Half Marathon
Tachikawa, Tokyo, 3/6/16
complete results coming shortly

1. Ryunosuke Hayashi (Tokai Univ.) - 1:03:07
2. Yuki Hirota (Tokai Univ.) - 1:03:08
3. Kengo Suzuki (Kanagawa Univ.) - 1:03:08
4. Kazuki Muramoto (Hyogo Kenritsu Univ.) - 1:03:13
5. Masatoshi Teranishi (Kyoto Sangyo Univ.) - 1:03:13
6. Tomofumi Uda (Takushoku Univ.) - 1:03:14
7. Homare Morita (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.) - 1:03:14
8. Yuki Nakamura (Aoyama Gakuin Univ.) - 1:03:22
9. Tatsuya Maruyama (Senshu Univ.) - 1:03:26
10. Daisuke Hosomori (Koku Gakuin Univ.) - 1:03:32

67th Kanaguri Hai Tamana Half Marathon
Tamana, Kumamoto, 3/6/16
click here for complete results

Men's Half Marathon
1. Taishi Sakamoto (Toyota Kyushu) - 1:03:21
2. Hayato Mera (Mitsubishi HPS Nagasaki) - 1:03:39
3. Kyohei Nishi (Kyudenko) - 1:03:59
4. Jeremiah Thuku Karemi (Kenya/Toyota Kyushu) - 1:04:08
5. Kiyoshi Koga (Yasukawa Denki) - 1:04:20

Women's 10 km
1. Sae Hanada (Chikushi Joshi Gakuen H.S) - 33:07
2. Satomi Ueta (Kyocera) - 33:24
3. Ai Utsunomiya (Miyazaki Ginko) - 33:30
4. Wakana Itsuki (Fukuoka Univ.) - 33:36
5. Rina Yamashita (Oita Tomei H.S.) - 33:41

H.S Boys' 10 km
1. Sota Ito (Oita Tomei H.S.) - 30:14
2. Ken Tanoue (Kyushu Gakuin H.S.) - 30:26
3. Daiki Ando (Kagoshima Jitsugyo H.S.) - 30:26

34th Miura Kokusai Half Marathon
Kanagawa, 3/6/16

1. Koki Tanaka (Juntendo Univ.) - 1:05:35 - CR

1. Rui Aoyama (Universal Entertainment) - 1:13:31 - CR

Shizuoka Marathon
Shizuoka, 3/6/16

1. Michael Githae (Kenya/Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) - 2:14:29 - CR, debut
2. Junji Katakawa (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) - 2:15:19 - PB
3. Tomoya Shirayanagi (Toyota Boshoku) - 2:15:56
4. Yasushi Yamamoto (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) - 2:19:23

1. Hisayo Matsumoto (unattached) - 2:50:44

1st Kagoshima Marathon
Kagoshima, 3/6/16

1. Taiki Yoshimura (Asahi Kasei) - 2:17:16
2. Sho Matsueda (Mitsubishi HPS Nagasaki) - 2:18:52
3. Junichi Tsubouchi (Kurosaki Harima) - 2:19:15
4. Shinji Yoshimoto (Kurosaki Harima) - 2:19:38
5. Yusuke Tobimatsu (Soo T&F Assoc.) - 2:20:38

1. Kazumi Sakaguchi (unattached) - 2:55:19

© 2016 Brett Larner
all rights reserved


Most-Read This Week

Kawauchi and Kiyara Headline Wan Jin Shi Marathon

Yuki Kawauchi (Saitama Pref. Gov't) returns to Taiwan's Wan Jin Shi Marathon this Sunday for his marathon of the post-Yuta Shitara era. The runner-up in Wan Jin Shi in 2016, Kawauchi is ranked #1 in the field and comes to Wan Jin Shi with wins in his last three marathons but faces a solid field including fellow sub-2:10 man Peter Kiplagat Sitenei, last year's runner-up Tsegaye Debele (Ethiopia), and the only man to beat him last time around, 2016 winner and course record holder William Chebon Chebor (Kenya). Kawauchi plans to use the hilly race as a tune-up for his main marathon of the spring season, April's Boston Marathon.

At the opposite end of the spectrum, Rael Kiyara Nguriatukei (Kenya), winner of the 2012 Hamburg Marathon before being stripped of her title and suspended for a positive post-race test for norandrosterone, has the fastest recent time in the women's field with a 2:26:22 winning time at last year's Chongqing Marathon. Close behind is Chemtai …

1500 m Olympian Assefa Wins Nagoya, 22-Year-Old Sekine 2:23:07 Debut

Two-time 1500 m Olympian Meskerem Assefa (Ethiopia) ran down favorite Valary Jemeli (Kenya) with 4 km to go to win the 2018 Nagoya Women's Marathon, with the home town crowd wowed by the debut of the latest next big thing, 22-year-old Hanami Sekine (Japan Post).

Supported by three pacers, a lead pack of seven including Assefa, Jemeli, Sekine, Ethiopian Bahraini Merima Mohamed, Saitama International Marathon winner Flomena Cheyech Daniel (Kenya) and top-ranked Japanese women Reia Iwade (Dome) and Rei Ohara (Tenmaya) went through halfway in a decent 1:11:32. This proved too hot for a few of the past next big things to have run well in Nagoya the last few years, as Sairi Maeda (Daihatsu), 2:22:48 in Nagoya three years ago, and Mao Kiyota (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC), 2:23:47 last year, were off the back of the pack in the first 10 km.

By 25 km Cheyech, Ohara and Iwade joined them off the back, leaving only Sekine in contention with the African trio of Jemeli, Assefa and Mohammed. Sekine, a…

Japan Dominates Asian Cross Country Championships

Japan dominated the 14th Asian Cross Country Championships Thursday in Guiyang, China, winning all four team gold medals to hold the hosts China back to silver in every race.

Japan's only individual gold came in the Junior Women's race, one of its usual areas of strength. Yuna Wada led a Japanese sweep of the top four positions to win the 6 km race in 20:43 with scoring teammates Ririka Hironaka and Tomomi Musembi Takamatsu just behind.

Wada Yuna of Japan wins Junior Women’s 6km cross country race of 14th Asian Cross Country Championship . Japan also won Team championship — Asian Athletics (@asianathletics) March 15, 2018
With the meet also serving as China's National Championships Chinese athletes won the individual gold in the other three races, Dan Li, Cairen Suolong and Jianhua Peng all showing better closing speed to beat their Japanese rivals by 3~4 seconds. Li won the Senior Women's 8 km by 3 seconds over Japan's Yukari Abe, leadi…