Skip to main content

Kwemoi Breaks 1500 m Meet Record on Day Two of National Corporate Track and Field Championships

by Brett Larner
click here for Day One results and report

Men's 1500 m world junior record holder Ronald Kwemoi (Team Komori Corp.) turned in the performance of the day on day two of competition at the 2015 National Corporate Track and Field Championships, running a 3:37.54 meet record to win the 1500 m over rival David Njuguna (Team Yakult) and #1-ranked Japanese man Kota Murayama (Team Asahi Kasei).  The Toho Ginko women's team came up just short of the 44.97 meet record in the women's 4x100 m relay set six years ago by Toho Ginko predecessor Natureal, winning in 45.00.  Toho Ginko's second runner Asami Chiba and anchor Mayumi Watanabe featured on both the record-setting Natureal team and today's lineup.  Another meet record near miss came in the women's javelin, where defending champion Risa Miyashita (Osaka Kunei Joshi Gakuin H.S. Staff) came up just 0.20 m short of the record she set last year, winning in 56.47 m.

Some disappointment came in the men's 200 m, where Beijing World Championships team members Kenji Fujimitsu (Team Zeirin) and Kei Takase (Team Fujitsu) did not start the final after winning their qualifying heats in 21.10 +0.8 m/s and 20.98 +1.7 m/s respectively.  In their absence Tomoya Tamura (Team Sumitomo Denko) took the win in 20.79 -0.5 m/s, with the talented Ryota Yamagata (Seiko) 2nd in 20.89 in his first major race since sustaining an injury at June's National Championships.

The National Corporate Track and Field Championships continue Sunday.

63rd National Corporate Track and Field Championships Day Two
Nagaragawa Field, Gifu, 9/26/15
click here for complete results

Men's 200 m Final -0.5 m/s
1. Tomoya Tamura (Sumitomo Denko) - 20.79
2. Ryota Yamagata (Seiko) - 20.89
3. Yuki Takeshita (Sumitomo Denko) - 21.43
DNS - Kei Takase (Fujitsu)
DNS - Kenji Fujimitsu (Zeirin)

Women's 200 m Final -0.2 m/s
1. Kana Ichikawa (Mizuno) - 23.86
2. Maki Wada (Mizuno) - 24.23
3. Mayumi Watanabe (Toho Ginko) - 24.39

Men's 1500 m Heat 2
1. Ronald Kwemoi (Komori Corp.) - 3:37.54 - MR
2. David Njuguna (Yakult) - 3:39.50
3. Kota Murayama (Asahi Kasei) - 3:43.08
4. Yasunari Kusu (Komori Corp.) - 3:43.43
5. Yuta Matsuda (SGH Group) - 3:44.91

Women's 1500 m Heat 2
1. Ayako Jinnouchi (Kyudenko) - 4:15.94
2. Risa Shibuya (Yamada Denki) - 4:16.72
3. Mai Nishiwaki (Tenmaya) - 4:18.45

Junior Men's 1500 m
1. Hayate Takeuchi (NTN) - 3:55.59
2. Tomoaki Wake (Otsuka Seiyaku) - 3:57.53
3. Toshiki Hatanaka (Sanyo Tokushu Seiko) - 3:58.54

Junior Women's 3000 m Heat 2
1. Mariam Waithera (Kyudenko) - 9:03.26
2. Hisami Ishii (Yamada Denki) - 9:14.20
3. Nao Yamamoto (Toyota Jidoshokki) - 9:16.68
4. Yuma Adachi (Kyocera) - 9:19.34
5. Shiori Morita (Panasonic) - 9:24.10

Junior Women's 3000 m Heat 1
1. Tomoyo Adachi (Denso) - 9:29.73
2. Yuki Kanehira (Sysmex) - 9:29.75
3. Aoi Makara (Canon AC Kyushu) - 9:34.46

Men's 400 mH Final
1. Keisuke Nozawa (Mizuno) - 49.28
2. Takayuki Kishimoto (Fujitsu) - 49.74
3. Mahau Sugimachi (Nihon Wellness) - 49.74

Women's 400 mH Final
1. Satomi Kubokura (Niigata Albirex RC) - 57.24
2. Manami Kira (At Home) - 57.27
3. Sayaka Aoki (Toho Ginko) - 58.39

Men's 3000 mSC
1. Minato Yamashita (NTN) - 8:39.82
2. Aoi Matsumoto (Otsuka Seiyaku) - 8:40.86
3. Hiroyoshi Umegae (NTN) - 8:46.06
4. Kosei Yamaguchi (Aisan Kogyo) - 8:48.46
5. Tetsuya Kimura (Sumitomo Denko) - 8:50.92

Women's 3000 mSC
1. Nana Sato (Starts) - 10:40.63
2. Aki Tasaka (Yogashi Georges) - 10:40.79
3. Haruna Kaku (Aichi Denki) - 11:00.18

Men's 10000 mRW
1. Eiki Takahashi (Fujitsu) - 39:11.95
2. Kai Kobayashi (Bic Camera) - 39:48.43
3. Takumi Saito (Aichi Seiko) - 40:08.46

Women's 10000 mRW
1. Kumiko Okada (Bic Camera) - 43:55.05
2. Rei Inoue (Tenmaya) - 45:48.98
3. Tomomi Maekawa (Mitsubishi Okazaki) - 48:36.61

Men's 4x100 m Relay Final
1. Sumitomo Denko - 39.27
2. Mizuno - 39.62
3. Arrows Japan - 40.12

Women's 4x100 m Relay Final
1. Toho Ginko - 45.00
2. Niigata Albirex RC - 46.37
3. Sumitomo Denko - 46.51

Men's High Jump
1. Hiromi Takahari (Hitachi ICT) - 2.21 m
2. Yuki Motoyoshi (New Mode) - 2.18 m
3. Takashi Ito (AGF) - 2.15 m

Women's Pole Vault
1. Tomomi Abiko (Shiga Lake Stars) - 4.20 m
2. Megumi Nakada (Mitoshin) - 4.10 m
3. Kanae Tatsuta (Monteroza) - 4.00 m

Men's Long Jump
1. Yuhi Oiwa (Monteroza) - 7.85 m -0.6 m/s
2. Kota Minemura (Monteroza) - 7.79 m +1.2 m/s
3. Shinichiro Shimono (Kyudenko) - 7.66 m -0.1 m/s

Women's Long Jump
1. Hitomi Nakano (Hyogo T&F Assoc.) - 6.16 m -0.7 m/s
2. Yurina Hiraka (Hokkaido HiTec AC) - 6.08m +0.5 m/s
3. Hitomi Kawamura (Shunan City Hall) - 5.96 m +0.7 m/s

Women's Shot Put
1. Chiaki Yokomizo (Nittai Univ. Staff) - 15.11 m
2. Chihiro Shigeyama (Ochiai J.H.S. Staff) - 14.62 m
3. Erina Fukutomi (Fukubi Kagaku) - 14.49 m

Men's Discus Throw
1. Yuji Tsusumi (Alsok) - 55.90 m
2. Go Chinen (Zeirin) - 53.36 m
3. Shigeo Hatakeyama (Zeirin) - 52.69 m

Men's Hammer Throw
1. Toru Tanaka (Gifu T&F Assoc.) - 67.11 m
2. Hiroki Ako (Tottori Pref Gov't) - 66.52 m
3. Ryota Kashimura (Monteroza) - 66.50 m

Women's Javelin Throw
1. Risa Miyashita (Osaka Kunei Joshi Gakuin H.S. Staff) - 56.47 m
2. Hitomi Sukenaga (Okuwa) - 53.77 m
3. Haruka Matoba (Osaka Gas Kinki) - 52.80 m

Comments

Most-Read This Week

Kariuki Cracks Course Record at 30th Anniversary Ageo City Half Marathon

2017 Kanto Regionals 10000 m and half marathon D2 champion Simon Kariuki (Nihon Yakka Univ.)  overcame windy conditions at the 30th edition of the Ageo City Half Marathon to shave one second off the course record, winning in a PB 1:01:25.

Kariuki and 2017 Kanto Regionals D1 5000 m and 10000 m champ Patrick Mathenge Wambui (Nihon Univ.) took it out in the first km, setting up a fascinating duel between Kanto's top two collegiate men on the track.


Led by Hayato Seki, star runner of this year's Izumo Ekiden champ Tokai University in his half marathon debut, the main body of the Japanese pack gradually relinquished the lead to the Kenyan pair, down 50 seconds by 10 km and continuing to drift back from then. Ageo has typically seen its lead Japanese collegiate men running between high-61 and mid-62, but nobody in the field seemed willing to go ahead of Seki and the runner on his shoulder, 2017 World University Games half marathon gold medalist Kei Katanishi (Komazawa Univ.).


Near …

Kosimbei, Kwemoi and Shitara Lead Hachioji 10000 m Field

Nestled deep in the misty foothills of the western Tokyo mountains, Hosei University's late November Hachioji Long Distance meet has quietly turned into one of the world's premier track 10000 m, its A-heat never quite dipping under 27 minutes yet but still producing record-setting depth and the two fastest Japanese men's 10000 m in history.
This year's entry list is another monster, with 27:02.59 man Nicholas Kosimbei (Toyota) leading 17 men with recent times under 28 minutes, twelve of them Kenyan, three Japanese and two Ethiopian. Fresh off a 27:22.73 win at last weekend's Nittai University Time Trials, two-time steeplechase junior world champion Jonathan Ndiku (Hitachi Butsuryu) is slated to pace what is scheduled to be a sub-28 race, but with Kosimbei, sub-27:30 men John Maina (Fujitsu) and Rodgers Chumo Kwemoi (Aisan Kogyo) and five others under 27:45 including last year's winnerRonald Kwemoi (Komori Corp.) on the list the front end should go faster. 
Rig…

Krifchin and Lemciyeh Win Kobe Marathon

The Kobe Marathon held its 7th running on Nov. 19.  19,709 runners took part in this year's race, with 600,000 people cheering them on along the course between the start at Kobe City Hall and the finish in the Kobe Harbor area which this year celebrates its 150th anniversary. American Maegan Krifchin, 29, won the women's race in a course record time of 2:33:14. Khalil Lemciyeh of Morocco also broke the men's course record, winning in 2:12:49.

The Kobe Marathon is organized by the Hyogo Prefectural Government and the City of Kobe. 7,500 volunteers helped runners over the course of the three days of race weekend. This year the turnaround point moved 1.25 km to the west, taking runners under Akashi Kaikyo Bridge for the first time. The final section of the course on Port Island was shortened to make up the distance. At noon at the finish area temperatures were 12 degrees with 65% humidity. 18,949 people finished the race.

At the starting ceremony in front of City Hall, a mom…