London, England, 8/8/12
click here for complete results
Men's 5000 m Heat One
1. Hayle Ibrahimov (Azerbaijan) - 13:25.23 - Q
2. Isiah Kiplangat Koech (Kenya) - 13:25.64 - Q
3. Mohamed Farah (U.K.) - 13:26.00 - Q
4. Lopez Lomong (U.S.A.) - 13:26.16 - Q
5. Hagos Gebrehiwet (Ethiopia) - 13:26.16 - Q
6. Edwin Cheruiyot Soi (Kenya) - 13:27.06
7. Arne Gabius (Germany) - 13:28.01
8. Daniele Meucci (Italy) - 13:28.71
9. Moukheld Al-Outaibi (Saudi Arabia) - 13:31.47
10. Bilisuma Shugi (Bahrain) - 13:31.84
-----
12. Yuki Sato (Japan) - 13:38.22
Men's 200 m Semi-Final One
1. Yohan Blake (Jamaica) - 20.01 - Q
2. Wallace Spearmon (U.S.A.) - 20.02 - Q
3. Christophe Lemaitre (France) - 20.03 - q
-----
8. Kei Takase (Japan) - 20.70
Men's 200 m Semi-Final Three
1. Churandy Martina (Netherlands) - 20.17 - Q
2. Warren Weir (Jamaica) - 20.28 - Q
3. Christian Malcom (U.K.) - 20.51
-----
6. Shinji Takahira (Japan) - 20.77
Men's Javelin Throw Qualification Round Group A
1. Andreas Thorkildsen (Norway) - 84.47 m - Q
2. Spiridon Lebesis (Greece) - 82.40 - Q
3. Stuart Farquhar (New Zealand) - 82.32 - Q
-----
14. Yukifumi Murakami (Japan) - 77.80
Men's Javelin Throw Qualification Round Group B
1. Vitezslav Vesely (Czech Republic) - 88.34 - Q, PB
2. Tero Pitkamaki (Finland) - 83.01 - Q
3. Oleksandr Pyatnytsya (Ukraine) - 82.72 - Q
4. Genki Dean (Japan) - 82.07 - Q
Men's Pole Vault Qualification Round Group A
1. Konstadinos Filippidis (Greece) - 5.60 - q
2. Evgeniy Lukyanenko (Russia) - 5.60 - q
3. Romain Mesnil (France) - 5.60 - q
-----
NM - Seito Yamamoto (Japan)
Men's Decathlon After Event Five
1. Ashton Eaton (U.S.A.) - 4661
2. Trey Hardee (U.S.A.) - 4441
3. Damian Warner (Canada) - 4386
-----
26. Keisuke Ushiro (Japan) - 3848
(c) 2012 Brett Larner
all rights reserved
click here for complete results
Men's 5000 m Heat One
1. Hayle Ibrahimov (Azerbaijan) - 13:25.23 - Q
2. Isiah Kiplangat Koech (Kenya) - 13:25.64 - Q
3. Mohamed Farah (U.K.) - 13:26.00 - Q
4. Lopez Lomong (U.S.A.) - 13:26.16 - Q
5. Hagos Gebrehiwet (Ethiopia) - 13:26.16 - Q
6. Edwin Cheruiyot Soi (Kenya) - 13:27.06
7. Arne Gabius (Germany) - 13:28.01
8. Daniele Meucci (Italy) - 13:28.71
9. Moukheld Al-Outaibi (Saudi Arabia) - 13:31.47
10. Bilisuma Shugi (Bahrain) - 13:31.84
-----
12. Yuki Sato (Japan) - 13:38.22
Men's 200 m Semi-Final One
1. Yohan Blake (Jamaica) - 20.01 - Q
2. Wallace Spearmon (U.S.A.) - 20.02 - Q
3. Christophe Lemaitre (France) - 20.03 - q
-----
8. Kei Takase (Japan) - 20.70
Men's 200 m Semi-Final Three
1. Churandy Martina (Netherlands) - 20.17 - Q
2. Warren Weir (Jamaica) - 20.28 - Q
3. Christian Malcom (U.K.) - 20.51
-----
6. Shinji Takahira (Japan) - 20.77
Men's Javelin Throw Qualification Round Group A
1. Andreas Thorkildsen (Norway) - 84.47 m - Q
2. Spiridon Lebesis (Greece) - 82.40 - Q
3. Stuart Farquhar (New Zealand) - 82.32 - Q
-----
14. Yukifumi Murakami (Japan) - 77.80
Men's Javelin Throw Qualification Round Group B
1. Vitezslav Vesely (Czech Republic) - 88.34 - Q, PB
2. Tero Pitkamaki (Finland) - 83.01 - Q
3. Oleksandr Pyatnytsya (Ukraine) - 82.72 - Q
4. Genki Dean (Japan) - 82.07 - Q
Men's Pole Vault Qualification Round Group A
1. Konstadinos Filippidis (Greece) - 5.60 - q
2. Evgeniy Lukyanenko (Russia) - 5.60 - q
3. Romain Mesnil (France) - 5.60 - q
-----
NM - Seito Yamamoto (Japan)
Men's Decathlon After Event Five
1. Ashton Eaton (U.S.A.) - 4661
2. Trey Hardee (U.S.A.) - 4441
3. Damian Warner (Canada) - 4386
-----
26. Keisuke Ushiro (Japan) - 3848
(c) 2012 Brett Larner
all rights reserved
Comments