Thursday, July 2, 2015

Gold Coast Airport Marathon Race Weekend Elite Field Highlights (updated)

by Brett Larner



Japanese athletes feature in two of the three races at Australia's Gold Coast Airport Marathon in its second year as an IAAF gold label race.  Former Aoyama Gakuin University captain Takehiro Deki (Team Chugoku Denryoku) leads the men's half marathon, with cancer survivor Remi Nakazato at the top of the women's list.

Deki's 58:51 best for 20 km translates to 1:02:15 for the half marathon, far ahead of the 1:03:28 best of #2-ranked Liam Adams (Australia), but although he has run 1:03:11 for the first half of a marathon Deki's legitimate half marathon best remains just 1:04:16, and with a 29:22 two weeks ago in Boston indicating mid-1:04 condition it should be a challenge for him to take down Adams and the other Aussie and Kiwi competition. "This is my first serious race in a long time," Deki told JRN.  "If all goes well I think I can run mid-1:03."

Nakazato, a promising new talent after a 2:24:29 at age 23 in 2011 in her second marathon, abruptly quit the Daihatsu corporate team in February last year.  In November she was diagnosed with cervical cancer, scuttling plans for her indy debut at January's Osaka International Women's Marathon.  The ASICS Half Marathon will be her first serious race since her 1:16:34 at last October's Sapporo Half Marathon and subsequent diagnosis, and despite her 1:10:03 best the question of whether she is fit enough to handle whatever competition she faces remains a good one.  And the competition is tough, led by 2015 Marugame Half winner Eloise Wellings (Australia) and sub-71 woman Sara Hall (U.S.A.).

No top-level Japanese athletes are on the list in the Southern Cross University 10 km, where with a legendary 2011 International Chiba Ekiden run in Vibram Five Fingers behind him Australia's Harry Summers comes in the top seed, but the same cannot be said for the main event, Sunday's Gold Coast Airport Marathon.

Japanese women have won 4 of the last 5 years including a 2:27:17 course record from the now-retired Yukiko Akaba in 2013, and with Risa Takenaka (Team Shiseido) and Keiko Nogami (Team Juhachi Ginko) coming in ranked #2 and #3 the chances of another Japanese winner look decent.  Takenaka, a former star collegiate ekiden runner at Ritsumeikan University, made a 2:28:09 debut for 5th in March's Nagoya Women's Marathon with Nogami just behind her.  The pair should be a good match for #1-ranked Makda Haji Harun (Ethiopia) for the win.  Either way it will be an Ethiopia-Japan battle up front, the top 7 entrants all hailing from those two countries.

In the men's race, defending champion and course and Australian all-comers' record holder Silah Limo (Kenya) returns along with runner-up Jeffrey Eggleston (U.S.A.) and 3rd-placer Yuki Kawauchi (Saitama Pref. Gov't), but all three face some pretty tough competition from 2:04:48 man Berhanu Shiferaw (Ethiopia), sub-2:08 Kenyans Albert Matebor, Kenneth Mungara and Evans Ruto and more.  Weather permitting, and with the weather looking pretty good, a shot at Limo's 2:09:14 record seems on the cards.  The top non-African entrants, Japan's Ryo Yamamoto (Team SGH Group) and Kawauchi, will have a tough time of it trying to contend against the superior East African field.

Yamamoto, a member of Japan's 2012 London Olympics marathon team, had a superb 2:12:10 debut for 2nd in extreme heat at the 2009 Hokkaido Marathon, going on to run 2:08:44 to make the London team.  Since then his times have declined gradually, with a 2:09:06 in 2013, a 2:10:59 in 2014, and a 2:12:46 in Tokyo this February.  His most recent race was just a 30:19.51 track 10000 m in late May, not encouraging for the return-to-form marathon you would hope for on the Gold Coast.  "I had some trouble in April," he told JRN, "but things have been good since then.  I didn't run the kind of time I wanted to in Tokyo, so with the Olympics next year and the selection races before that I wanted to get in a good time.  Japanese runners have been running well here recently, so I'm hoping that time will come here on the Gold Coast."

Kawauchi, a past Gold Coast winner, comes in with a long-lasting overuse injury stemming from a twisted ankle in late December.  Rather than taking the time needed to let the injury heal Kawauchi has continued to race almost without interruption to his schedule, the sole highlights of his season being a 2:12:13 for 2nd at April's Zurich Marathon and a 2:48:23 win at the Okinoshima 50 km two weeks ago.  A 2:12 at Gold Coast would be a very good day for him, anything faster a miracle.  "I'll go out with the lead pack and hang on as long as I can, whether that's 20 km or later," he said.  "After that I think I can run down people who fall off the lead pack, so I might end up with a result like last year.  That's all I can do."

JRN will be on-site throughout race weekend to cover the race live and provide expert commentary on Sunday's live webcast for the second year in a row.  Check back often for exclusive content.

Gold Coast Airport Marathon, ASICS Half Marathon and Southern Cross University 10 km - Elite Field Highlights
Gold Coast, Australia, July 4-5, 2015
click here for more detailed field listings

Gold Coast Airport Marathon Men's Field
Berhanu Shiferaw (Ethiopia) - 2:04:48
Albert Matebor (Kenya) - 2:05:25
Kenneth Mungara (Kenya) - 2:07:36
Evans Ruto (Kenya) - 2:07:49
Yuki Kawauchi (Japan/Saitama Pref. Gov't) - 2:08:14
Ryo Yamamoto (Japan/SGH Group) - 2:08:44
Samuel Woldeamanuel (Ethiopia) - 2:08:45
Silah Limo (Kenya) - 2:09:14
Dominic Kangor Kimwetich (Kenya) - 2:09:36
Tewelde Estifanos Hidru (Eritrea) - 2:10:18
Jeffrey Eggleston (U.S.A.) - 2:10:52
Jeff Hunt (Australia) - 2:11:00
Shigeki Tsuji (Japan/Otsuka Seiyaku) - 2:13:41
Tomonori Sakamoto (Japan/Press Kogyo) - 2:13:49
Yoshinori Sugimoto (Japan/Aichi T&F Assoc.) - 2:14:11
Saeki Makino (Japan/Kawaguchi T&F Assoc.) - 2:17:59
Rowan Walker (Australia) - 2:18:01
Alphonce Felix Simbu (Tanzania) - debut - 1:02:21

Gold Coast Airport Marathon Women's Field
Makda Haji Harun (Ethiopia) - 2:26:46
Risa Takenaka (Japan/Shiseido) - 2:28:09
Keiko Nogami (Japan/Juhachi Ginko) - 2:28:19
Tsehay Desalegn Adhana (Ethiopia) - 2:31:25
Manami Kamitanida (Japan/Hitachi) - 2:31:34
Shoko Shimizu (Japan/Aichi Denki) - 2:32:43
Riona Ishimoto (Japan/Noritz) - 2:38:26
Kirsten Molloy (Australia) - 2:43:43
Victoria Beck (New Zealand) - 2:43:45
Fumiko Hashimoto (Japan/Shimamura) - debut - 1:12:20 half marathon

ASICS Half Marathon Men's Field
Takehiro Deki (Japan/Chugoku Denryoku) - 58:51 (20 km)
Liam Adams (Australia) 1:03:28
Benjamin Ashkettle (New Zealand) 1:03:45
Ben Moreau (U.K.) 1:03:59
Callan Moody (New Zealand) 1:05:13
Brad Milosevic (Australia) 1:05:33
Duer Yoa (Australia) 1:05:35
Alastair Stevenson (Australia) 1:05:46

ASICS Half Marathon Women's Field
Remi Nakazato (Japan) - 1:10:03
Eloise Wellings (Australia) - 1:10:41
Sara Hall (U.S.A.) - 1:10:50
Jessica Trengrove (Australia) - 1:11:07
Cassie Fien (Australia) - 1:11:45
Milly Clark (Australia) - 1:14:04
Sinead Diver (Australia) - 1:14:25
Yuka Koga (Japan) - 1:14:28
Lydia O'Donnell (New Zealand) - 1:14:40
Nicki McFadzien (New Zealand) - 1:15:13
Amelia Aslanides (Australia) - 1:16:13

Southern Cross University 10 km Men's Field
Harry Summers (Australia) - 28:13
Martin Dent (Australia) - 28:28
Malcolm Hicks (New Zealand) - 29:19
Jack Rayner (Australia) - 29:37
Jackson Elliott (Australia) - 29:42
Bradley Croker (Australia) - 29:48

Southern Cross University 10 km Women's Field
Bridey Delaney (Australia) - 33:52
Gemma Maini (Australia) - 33:50
Sarah Klein (Australia) - 34:21

(c) 2015 Brett Larner
all rights reserved

Tuesday, June 30, 2015

Hakodate Half Celebrates 25 Years With Wins From Gizae and Kato

http://www3.nhk.or.jp/sapporo-news/20150628/5792931.html

translated by Brett Larner

Now in its 25th year, 4500 runners from across the country ran Hokkaido's Hakodate Half Marathon on June 28, coming for the seaside course and staying for the legendary hot spring resorts.  A fall race up to now, this year the Hakodate Half saw its entry numbers swell by 1000 this year with a move to a June race date. 

The race began at 8:00 sharp with the firing of a gun at Chiyogadai Field in Hakodate.  A light rain left runners shivering before the start, but things warmed up over the 21 km seaside course with enthusiastic cheering from roadside spectators.  One participant, a firefighter from Tokyo, commented, "This was both a race for me and a vacation for my family.  I really enjoyed the scenery along the course while I ran."

Kenyan Mitchell Gizae (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) won the men's race in 1:02:29, while Asami Kato (Team Panasonic) was the women's winner in 1:12:21.

25th Hakodate Half Marathon
Hakodate, Hokkaido, 6/28/15
click here for complete results

Men's Half Marathon
1. Mitchell Gizae (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) - 1:02:29
2. Kazuki Tomaru (Team Toyota) - 1:03:01
3. Yoshihiro Yamamoto (Team NTN) - 1:03:02
4. Takuya Noguchi (Team Konica Minolta) - 1:03:02
5. Yuya Ito (Team Toyota) - 1:03:22

Women's Half Marathon
1. Asami Kato (Team Panasonic) - 1:12:21
2. Yukiko Okuno (Team Shiseido) - 1:12:42
3. Yuko Mizuguchi (Team Denso) - 1:13:19
4. Miya Nishio (Team Hokuren) - 1:14:10
5. Yukie Nagata (Rafine) - 1:18:22

Hara and Mochizuki Win Second Lake Saroma 100 km Titles

http://dd.hokkaido-np.co.jp/news/area/doto/1-0151017.html
http://www.sankei.com/affairs/news/150628/afr1506280022-n1.html

translated and edited by Brett Larner

A total of 3827 people took part in the 30th anniversary Lake Saroma Ultramarathon in Hokkaido on June 28, challenging their own limits as they ran with support and warm cheering from volunteers, local residents of the towns of Yubetsu, Saroma and Kitami, and the runners' friends and family members.

3326 people ran in the 100 km division.  At the 5:00 a.m. start the temperature in Yubetsu was 8.7 degrees, 1.9 degrees cooler than the usual average temperature.  Running the 100 km for the sixth-straight year, two-time Olympic medalist Erick Wainaina (Kenya) addressed the runners in front of Yubetsu Sports Center, telling them, "100 km is a long way, but just stay focused on your own pace and making it to the finish line," before joining them for the race.

501 runners started in the 50 km division from 100 Year Square in Saroma at 10:00 a.m.  For the first time 40 students from Tokyo Nogyo University performed the school's famed Daikon Dance before the start to give encouragement to the runners.  Leader Kyohei Wakuda, 20, commented, "We wanted to help a great local event like this get pumped."

Voices of encouragement also rang out during the race.  One group of volunteers supported runners at a drink station near the 80 km point.  Tokoro H.S. 2nd-year Akiho Takao, 16, said, "I looked each person in the eye when I cheered for them.  I was getting energy from them."

Not all was perfect.  At roughly 11:00 a.m., two runners, one a 47-year-old woman from Sapporo and the other a 46-year-old Tokyo man, sustained minor shoulder and elbow injuries when they were struck from behind by the rear-view mirror of a passing car on National Road 238 near Saroma.  An hour and 20 minutes later at an intersection elsewhere in Saroma, a course marshall, 35, was likewise mildly injured when he was hit by a car.

According to race officials and area police, although the roads used on the course are not closed to vehicular traffic, runners run on the shoulder of the road or on sidewalks.  This year was the first time in race history that participants have been hit by cars.  Both runners who were hit received first aid before continuing on with their runs.

2012 men's 100 km winner Yoshikazu Hara and last year's women's champion Chiyuki Mochizuki both returned for second wins, Hara taking the men's race in 6:35:49 and Mochizuki taking almost 20 minutes off her time last year in 7:36:39.  Seiya Ichihashi won the men's 50 km 3:17:08, while women's 50 km winner Haruki Suzuki ran one of the fastest women's times in event history, 3:34:56.

At the award ceremony Yoshikuni Ochi, 51, was recognized for having completed all 30 editions of Lake Saroma, saying, "At the first running I never imagined this would become such a well-respected event.  I'm glad I could travel this road together with the good people of this region.  I'll be back for the next 20 runnings."

30th Lake Saroma Ultramarathon
Yubetsu, Hokkaido, 6/28/15
click here for results

Men's 100 km
1. Yoshikazu Hara - 6:35:49
2. Tsutomu Nagata - 6:36:39
3. Tatsuya Itagaki - 6:40:33

Women's 100 km
1. Chiyuki Mochizuki - 7:36:39
2. Hisayo Matsumoto - 7:43:16
3. Shiho Katayama - 7:44:31

Men's 50 km
1. Seiya Ichihashi - 3:17:08
2. Yasushi Fukuda - 3:25:27
3. Yoshitaka Okada - 3:28:36

Women's 50 km
1. Haruki Suzuki - 3:34:56
2. Asako Okoshi - 4:10:03
3. Shio Sato - 4:16:09

Monday, June 29, 2015

Preliminary Japanese Team Announced for Beijing World Championships

by Brett Larner
National Championships results, videos and reports: Day 1Day 2Day 3

Following this weekend's National Track and Field Championships in Niigata, the Federation announced a preliminary lineup of athletes of 23 athletes, 17 men and 6 women, for the Japanese national team for August's World Championships in Beijing.  Other athletes who finished in the top 3 in their events at the National Championships without having cleared the Beijing qualifying standards like new 16-year-old sprint sensation Abdul Hakim Sani Brown (Josai Prep H.S.) and 5000 m runners-up Azusa Sumi (Team Univ. Ent.) and Suguru Osako (Oregon Project) have until Aug. 2 to get them.  Excluding the marathon, race walk, and decathlon, the team lineup as announced today:

Men's 100 m, 200 m and Relays
Kei Takase (Team Fujitsu) - 10.09 / 20.14
Kenji Fujimitsu (Team Zenrin) - 20.32
Kotaro Taniguchi (Chuo Univ.) - 20.45
Kazuma Oseto (Hosei Univ.) - 10.23 / 20.64

Women's 100 m and 200 m
Chisato Fukushima (Hokkaido Hi-Tec AC) - 11.21 NR / 22.89 NR

Men's 400 m
Yuzo Kanemaru (Otsuka Seiyaku) - 45.16

Men's 5000 m
Kota Murayama (Asahi Kasei) - 13:19.62

Women's 5000 m
Ayuko Suzuki (Japan Post Group) - 15:14.96
Misaki Onishi (Sekisui Kagaku) - 15:16.82

Men's 10000 m
Tetsuya Yoroizaka (Asahi Kasei) - 27:38.99
Kenta Murayama (Asahi Kasei) - 27:39.95
Yuta Shitara (Honda) - 27:42.71

Women's 10000 m
Yuka Takashima (Denso) - 31:37.32
Kasumi Nishihara (Yamada Denki) - 31:53.69

Men's 400 mH
Yuta Konishi (Sumitomo Denko) - 49.41

Men's High Jump
Naoto Tobe (Tsukuba Twin Peaks) - 2.31 m
Takashi Eto (AGF) - 2.28 m
Yuji Hiramatsu (Tsukuba Univ.) - 2.28 m

Men's Pole Vault
Seito Yamamoto (Toyota) - 5.75 m
Hiroki Ogita (Mizuno) - 5.70 m

Men's Long Jump
Yohei Sugai (Mizuno) - 8.18 m

Men's Javelin Throw
Ryohei Arai (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) - 86.83 m

Women's Javelin Throw
Yuki Ebihara (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) - 63.80 m NR

(c) 2015 Brett Larner
all rights reserved

Sunday, June 28, 2015

Hatase Sets Shot Put National Record, Murayama Over Osako on Last Day of National Track and Field Championships

by Brett Larner
click here for Day One and Day Two results 
photo by rikujolove, videos by 陸上競技動画集 and naoki620



Eight more athletes scored places on the Japanese team for August's Beijing World Championships on the last day of the National Track and Field Championships, and despite high winds and rain three records fell.  Satoshi Hatase (Gunma Alsok) set a men's shot put national record of 18.78 m, Ryohei Arai (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) following him with a meet record 84.13 m throw in the men's javelin that secured his place in Beijing.  Women's 3000 mSC junior national record holder Anju Takamizawa (Matsuyama Univ.) took more than 5 seconds off her own record with a new junior NR of 9:55.79 for the win.



Both the women's and men's 5000 m featured great races.  In the women's 5000, 2-time defending national champion Misaki Onishi (Team Sekisui Kagaku) showed some uppage in her game by running down talented new young gun Azusa Sumi (Team Univ. Ent.) and #1-ranked Ayuko Suzuki (Japan Post) for the win in 15:18.77, earning her Beijing spot in the process.  Sumi, who came back at the bell from falling off Onishi's attack, came up just short of the Beijing standard with a 15:21.07 PB for 2nd, Suzuki holding off Onishi's teammate Riko Matsuzaki (Team Sekisui Kagaku) for 3rd in 15:24.14.  Sumi will have to try to run the standard before Aug. 2, but Suzuki is a safe bet to be added alongside Onishi thanks to a 15:14.96 PB earlier this season.  With a 4th-place finish Matsuzaki will be staying home despite having run a qualifying time.



In the men's 5000 m Kota Murayama (Team Asahi Kasei), the only Japanese man to have broken the 13:23.00 Beijing standard so far, outkicked Suguru Osako (Oregon Project) in the last 100 m for the win in 13:37.22, a virtual replay of Osako's multiple losses to Yuki Sato (Team Nissin Shokuhin) in the 10000 m the last few years.  With a half dozen people taking turns at the lead up front Osako never engaged, sitting about a third of the way back in the field throughout the race before trying to kick away on the last lap.  Murayama, who holds better 1500 m and 5000 m PBs than Osako, went right with him and put enough ground between them to give the crowd a #1 sign well before the line.  Murayama will go on to Beijing, but Osako will still have to run a standard time if he hopes to join him.  3rd-placer Kazuya Deguchi (Team Asahi Kasei) ran just off his PB, outkicking Hiroyuki Ono (Team Nissin Shokuhin) and 10000 m champion Tetsuya Yoroizaka (Team Asahi Kasei) to round out the podium in 13:39.52.



Also guaranteeing themselves places in Beijing were men's 800 m winner Sho Kawamoto (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC), men's 400 m winner Yuzo Kanemaru (Team Otsuka) who barely survived a challenge from relative unknown Kentaro Sato (Josai Univ.) after having almost run a PB in the heats, men's long jump winner Yohei Sugai (Mizuno) and men's and women's 100 m champions Chisato Fukushima (Hokkaido Hi-Tec AC) and Kei Takase (Team Fujitsu). After running big in the 200 m, 16-year-old Abdul Hakim Sani Brown (Josai Prep H.S.) did it again in the 100 m, taking 2nd in 10.40. Look for more from him in a few weeks at the World Youth Championships.

99th National Track and Field Championships Day Three
Big Swan Stadium, Niigata, 6/28/15
click here for complete results

Men's 5000 m
1. Kota Murayama (Asahi Kasei) - 13.37.22
2. Suguru Osako (Oregon Project) - 13:37.72
3. Kazuya Deguchi (Asahi Kasei) - 13:39.52
4. Hiroyuki Ono (Nissin Shokuhin) - 13:40.03
5. Tetsuya Yoroizaka (Asahi Kasei) - 13:40.87
6. Shuho Dairokuno (Asahi Kasei) - 13:41.14
7. Ken Yokote (Meiji Univ.) - 13:41.74 - PB
8. Chiharu Nakagawa (Toenec) - 13:41.81 - PB
9. Kensuke Takezawa (Sumitomo Denko) - 13:42.57
10. Kaido Kita (Chugoku Denryoku) - 13:42.67

Women's 5000 m
1. Misaki Onishi (Sekisui Kagaku) - 15:18.77
2. Azusa Sumi (Universal Entertainment) - 15:21.07 - PB
3. Ayuko Suzuki (Japan Post) - 15:24.14
4. Riko Matsuzaki (Sekisui Kagaku) - 15:25.54
5. Yuka Miyazaki (Kyudenko) - 15:26.18 - PB
6. Natsuki Omori (Ritsumeikan Univ.) - 15:28.32 - PB
7. Ann Karindi (Kenya/Toyota Jidoshokki) - 15:37.56
8. Kasumi Nishihara (Yamada Denki) - 15:37.73
9. Yuki Hidaka (Mitsui Sumitomo Kaijo) - 15:41.18
10. Sayaka Kuwahara (Sekisui Kagaku) - 15:45.04

Men's 800 m
1. Sho Kawamoto (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) - 1:49.02
2. Masato Yokota (Fujitsu) - 1:49.16
3. Shoei Tanaka (Morioka City Hall) - 1:50.60
4. Masahiro Nakamura (Evolu AC) - 1:50.94
5. Gen Tanaka (Waseda Univ.) - 1:51.84

Women's 800 m
1. Hana Yamada (Tokyo Gakugei Univ.) - 2:08.20
2. Yume Kitamura (Nittai Univ.) - 2:08.62
3. Ryoko Hirano (Tsukuba Univ.) - 2:09.39
4. Kaede Oya (Nittai Univ.) - 2:09.82
5. Shoko Fukuda (Matsue Kita H.S.) - 2:09.90

Men's 400 m
1. Yuzo Kanemaru (Otsuka Seiyaku) - 46.10
2. Kentaro Sato (Josai Univ.) - 46.12 - PB
3. Tomoya Tamura (Sumitomo Denko) - 46.58
4. Takamasa Kitagawa (Juntendo Univ.) - 46.67
5. Kosuke Horii (Josai Univ.) - 46.74

Women's 100 m -0.3 m/s
1. Chisato Fukushima (Hokkaido Hi-Tec AC) - 11.50
2. Yuki Miyazawa (Toyama Univ.) - 11.77
3. Anna Doi (Daito Bunka Univ.) - 11.83
4. Iyoba Edoba (Tokyo H.S.) - 11.86
5. Nodoka Seko (Crane) - 11.89

Men's 100 m -0.9 m/s
1. Kei Takase (Fujitsu) - 10.28
2. Abdul Hakim Sani Brown (Josai Prep H.S.) - 10.40
3. Sota Kawatsura (Mizuno) - 10.40
4. Asuka Cambridge (Nihon Univ.) - 10.41
5. Takuya Nagata (Hosei Univ.) - 10.42

Women's 3000 mSC
1. Anji Takamizawa (Matsuyama Univ.) - 9:55.79 - NJR
2. Chikako Mori (Sekisui Kagaku) - 10:04.12
3. Nana Sato (Starts) - 10:12.70 - PB
4. Moeno Shimizu (Tokyo Nogyo Univ.) - 10:13.67 - PB
5. Misaki Mishima (Matsuyama Univ.) - 10:19.80

Men's 400 mH
1. Yuki Matsushita (Mizuno) - 49.76
2. Takayuki Kishimoto (Fujitsu) - 49.81
3. Yuta Konishi (Sumitomo Denko) - 50.06
4. Shotaro Tanabe (Chuo Univ.) - 50.44 - PB
5. Keisuke Nozawa (Mizuno) - 50.72

Women's 400 mH
1. Manami Yoshinara (Art Home) - 57.92
2. Sayaka Aoki (Toho Ginko) - 58.42
3. Ayaka Nishida (Kobe Univ.) - 58.57
4. Miku Fujiwara (Mukogawa Joshi Univ.) - 58.72
5. Haruka Shibata (Mizuno) - 59.01

Men's 110 mH -1.4 m/s
1. Shunya Takayama (Meiji Univ.) - 13.81 - PB
2. Takumu Furuya (Waseda Univ.) - 13.81 - PB
3. Genta Masuno (Kokusai Budo Univ.) - 13.85
4. Yuta Notoya (New Mode) - 13.87
5. Tatsuya Wado (Wakayama Pref. Board of Education) - 13.90

Men's Long Jump
1. Yohei Sugai (Mizuno) - 7.88 m -0.1 m/s
2. Kota Minemura (Monteroza) - 7.81 m -1.8 m/s
3. Daiki Oda (Nihon Univ.) - 7.79 m +0.3 m/s - PB

Women's Hammer Throw
1. Masumi Aya (Maruzen Kogyo) - 66.05 m
2. Akane Watanabe (Maruwa) - 61.54 m
3. Wakana Sato (Toho Ginko) - 59.90 m

Men's Shot Put
1. Satoshi Hatase (Gunma Alsok) - 18.78 m - NR
2. Daichi Nakamura (Kokushikan Univ.) - 17.32 m - PB
3. Takanao Suzuki (Okuwa) - 17.08 m

Men's Javelin Throw
1. Ryohei Arai (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) - 84.13 m - MR
2. Yukifumi Murakami (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) - 77.84 m
3. Yuya Koriki (Tottori T&F Assoc.) - 76.25 m

text (c) 2015 Brett Larner, all rights reserved
photo (c) 2015 M. Kawaguchi, all rights reserved

Saturday, June 27, 2015

Fujimitsu, Fukushima, Ogita, Tobe and Yoroizaka Top National Track and Field Championships Day Two

by Brett Larner
click here for Day One and Day Three results
videos by 陸上競技動画集 and naoki620



Tetsuya Yoroizaka (Team Asahi Kasei) joined the list of athletes scoring guaranteed places on the Beijing World Championships with a solo 28:18.53 win in the men's 10000 m on Day Two of the Japanese National Track and Field Championships June 27 at Niigata's Big Swan Stadium.  Past 1500 m and 5000 m national champion Yuichiro Ueno (DeNA) and Kenyan pacer William Malel (Team Honda) took it out fast with a 2:41 opening 1000 m, 26:50 pace, before settling down, with Yuta Shitara (Team Honda), 27:42.71 last month in Nobeoka, leading the main pack several seconds back.  Shitara did much of the work once the pack regained contact, but in the second half Yoroizaka abruptly surged and pulled away to run alone all the way to the finish.

Shitara and Malel likewise pulled away from the pack, Shitara finishing alone in 28:31.32.  Former Hakone Ekiden fan favorite Akinobu Murasawa (Team Nissin Shokuhin) led the chase group as it boiled down to 4, but on the last lap it was past 5000 m national champion Sota Hoshi (Fujitsu) who had the strongest kick of the quartet, taking 3rd in 28:37.37.  As one of three men in the race who already held Beijing qualifying times, Yoroizaka won a place on the Worlds team for his victory.  Shitara will likely join him, having both the time and a top 3 finish.  Hoshi's chances are slim, his best of 28:15.92 needing more than 30 seconds cut off between now and Aug. 2.  The third pre-qualified man, Kenta Murayama (Team Asahi Kasei) was flat from the start, finishing 11th in 29:02.88.



After a great round of heats, the men's 200 m final lived up to expectations with Kenji Fujimitsu (Zenrin) pulling out a PB 20.32 for the win over favorite Kei Takase (Fujitsu) who took 3rd in 20.57.  In between them, 16-year-old Abdul Hakim Sani Brown (Josai Prep H.S.) showed his stunning 20.56 world youth leading time in the opening heats wasn't a fluke by running 20.57 for 2nd.  Both Fujimitsu and Takase securing places at the World Championships, but while Sani Brown was 0.06 short of the standard he will be headlining the Japanese team at the World Youth Championships and could end up in Beijing if all goes well.



Women's 200 m national record holder Chisato Fukushima (Hokkaido Hi-Tec AC) also picked up a place on the Beijing team with an easy 23.23 win in the women's final.  Likewise for men's pole vault champion Hiroki Ogita (Mizuno) and men's high jump winner Naoto Tobe (Tsukuba Twin Peaks), whose 2.26 m jump was good enough for the win over Takashi Eto (AGF) and Yuji Hiramatsu (Tsukuba Univ.).  Both Eto and Hiramatsu hold Bejing qualifying marks and could join Tobe, Fukushima and Ogita there.

99th Japanese National Track and Field Championships Day Two
Big Swan Stadium, Niigata, 6/27/15
click here for complete results

Men's 10000 m
1. Tetsuya Yoroizaka (Asahi Kasei) - 28:18.53
2. Yuta Shitara (Honda) - 28:31.32
3. Sota Hoshi (Fujitsu) - 28:37.37
4. Tsubasa Hayakawa (Toyota) - 28:39.03
5. Akinobu Murasawa (Nissin Shokuhin) - 28:39.39
6. Keita Shitara (Konica Minolta) - 28:40.54
7. Akihiko Tsumurai (Mazda) - 28:48.84
8. Naohiro Domoto (JR Higashi Nihon) - 28:52.79
9. Atsushi Yamazaki (Subaru) - 28:53.96
10. Hiroto Inoue (MHPS Nagasaki) - 28:58.70

Men's 1500 m
1. Nanami Arai (Tokai Univ.) - 3:43.47 - PB
2. Daiki Hirose (Osaka Gas) - 3:43.86
3. Masahiro Takaya (JR Higashi Nihon) - 3:44.04
4. Hikaru Kato (JR Higashi Nihon) - 3:44.56 - PB
5. Hiroya Inoue (Jobu Univ.) - 3:44.76

Women's 1500 m
1. Chihiro Sunaga (Shiseido) - 4:15.69
2. Ayako Jinnouchi (Kyudenko) - 4:16.10
3. Kaori Morita (Panasonic) - 4:17.33 - PB
4. Maya Iino (Tokyo Nogyo Univ.) - 4:17.66
5. Mina Ueda (Josai Univ.) - 4:18.49

Women's 400 m
1. Sayaka Aoki (Toho Ginko) - 53.05 - PB
2. Sayaka Fujisawa (Cerespo) - 53.14 - PB
3. Haruko Ishizuka (Higashi Osaka Prep Keiai H.S.) - 53.44 - PB
4. Konomi Takeishi (Toho Ginko) - 53.58 - PB
5. Asami Chiba (Toho Ginko) - 53.65

Men's 200 m +0.8 m/s
1. Kenji Fujimitsu (Zenrin) - 20.32 - PB
2. Abdul Hakim Sani Brown (Josai Prep H.S.) - 20.57
3. Kei Takase (Fujitsu) - 20.57
4. Takuya Nagata (Hosei Univ.) - 20.63 - PB
5. Shota Hara (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) - 20.88
DNF - Shota Iizuka (Mizuno)

Women's 200 m +0.1 m/s
1. Chisato Fukushima (Hokkaido Hi-Tec AC) - 23.23
2. Sayaka Fujisawa (Cerespo) - 23.81- PB
3. Kana Ichikawa (Mizuno) - 24.07
4. Mizuki Nakamura (Osaka Seikei Univ.) - 24.22
5. Kotomi Eguchi (Saitama Univ.) - 24.28

Women's 100 mH -0.2 m/s
1. Hitomi Shimura (Saga T&F Assoc.) - 13.27
2. Anri Tanaka (Konan H.S.) - 13.30 - PB
3. Masumi Aoki (Int'l Pacific Univ.) - 13.42
4. Miku Fujiwara (Mukogawa Joshi Univ.) - 13.46
5. Meg Hemphill (Chuo Univ.) - 13.52

Women's Long Jump
1. Saeko Okayama (Hiroshima Jr. OC) - 6.21 +0.6 m/s
2. Yurina Hiraka (Hokkaido Hi-Tec AC) - 6.10 +0.0 m/s
3. Kaori Nagai (Hasegawa SC) - 5.99 -0.7 m/s

Men's Pole Vault
1. Hiroki Ogita (Mizuno) - 5.50 m
2. Shota Doi (Sangan T&F Assoc.) - 5.40 m
3. Seito Yamamoto (Toyota) - 5.30 m

Men's High Jump
1. Naoto Tobe (Tsukuba Twin Peaks) - 2.26 m
2. Takashi Eto (AGF) - 2.26 m
3. Yuji Hiramatsu (Tsukuba Univ.) - 2.23 m

Men's Triple Jump
1. Kazuyoshi Ishikawa (Nagano Yoshida AC) - 16.30 m +0.2 m/s
2. Ryoma Yamamoto (Juntendo Univ.) - 16.24 m +1.1 m/s
3. Nobuaki Fujibayashi (Ritsumeikan Univ.) - 16.24 m +2.9 m/s

Men's Discus Throw
1. Yuji Tsutsumi (Gunma Alsok) - 57.15 m
2. Shigeyuki Maisawa (Tokai Univ.) - 55.54 m - PB
3. Go Chinen (Zenrin) - 55.51 m

Women's Shot Put
1. Aya Ota (Fukuoka Univ.) - 15.65 m - PB
2. Shoko Matsuda (Kokushikan Univ.) - 15.14 m
3. Nanaka Kori (Higashi Osaka Prep Keiai H.S.) - 15.07 m - PB

Men's Hammer Throw
1. Hiroshi Noguchi (Gunma Alsok) - 71.98 m
2. Toru Tanaka (Mizuno) - 68.80 m - PB
3. Hiroaki Doi (Ryutsu Keizai Univ.) - 67.64 - PB

(c) 2015 Brett Larner
all rights reserved

Friday, June 26, 2015

Sani Brown's 200 m World Youth Lead Tops Day One of Japanese Naitonal Track and Field Championships

by Brett Larner
click here for Day Two and Day Three results 
videos by 陸上競技動画集 and naoki620



As expected, the men's 200 m brought a lot of the excitement to the opening day of the 2015 Japanese National Track and Field Championships.  The three favorites Kei Takase (Team Fujitsu), Kenji Fujimitsu (Zenrin) and Shota Iizuka (Mizuno) all won their heats, Fujimitsu bringing the fastest time of the day in 20.37 +0.9, but the biggest news came just behind Iizuka in Heat Three as 16-year-old Abdul Hakim Sani Brown (Josai Prep H.S.) ran a world youth lead 20.56 +1.4 for 2nd, making the final.  Sani Brown's time put him well ahead of teen sprint sensation Yoshihide Kiryu (Toyo Univ.) on the all-time world youth lists, coming in at #7.  And the final is yet to come.



The women's 10000 m was another highlight as defending champion Kasumi Nishihara (Team Yamada Denki) kept her head through a turbulent race and letting the people who still needed to chase a World Championships qualifying standard do the work, once moving near the front near 7000 m but never really making a move until the bell lap, when she kicked away to win in 32:06.48.  Already holding a sub-32 qualifying time, Nishihara sealed up a place on the Beijing team.  Pre-race favorite and runner-up in 32:0:7.91 Yuka Takashima (Team Denso) likewise holds a qualifying standard and should make the team, but 3rd-placer Rei Ohara (Team Tenmaya), who did part of the work mid-race to try to keep it on track for her to earn a sub-32 qualifier, made it complicated as she outkicked qualified women Ayumi Hagiwara (Team Uniqlo) and Rina Yamazaki (Team Panasonic) in the home straight for 3rd, just short of the Beijing standard in a slight PB of 32:08.59.  Ohara will now have to try again to get that standard if she hopes to join Nishihara and likely Takashima in August.

Having already cleared both the JAAF and IAAF standards for Beijing, Yuki Ebihara (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) also sealed a place on the team as she won the women's javelin in a conservative 59.11 m.  In the men's 3000 m steeplechase, current #1 collegiate distance track runner Hironori Tsuetaki (Chuo Gakuin Univ.), who set a 10000 m PB just last weekend, ran a solo race in pursuit of the World Championships standard, leading by nearly 50 m at 2000 m slowing just off pace in the last km but still winning in a large PB of 8:32.89.  Enigmatically, he exactly tied the PB of runner-up Jun Shinoto (Team Sanyo Tokushu Seiko), who likewise won the steeple at Nationals while a student at Chuo Gakuin University.

Other athletes who picked up national titles but came up short of qualifying for Worlds included Arisa Nakao (Yuwakai) with a PB 13.09 m in the women's triple jump, Kanae Tatsuta (Monteroza) likewise with a PB 4.15 m in the women's pole vault, Yuki Watanabe (Milite Techno) clearing 1.81 m in an exciting women's high jump, and Ayumi Sakaguchi (S.T.T.) throwing 53.58 m to win the women's discus.

The Japanese National Track and Field Championships continue Saturday and Sunday.  Live streaming will be available here from 11:00 a.m. to 3:50 p.m.

99th Japanese National Track and Field Championships Day One
Big Swan Stadium, Niigata, 6/27/15
click here for complete results

Women's 10000 m
1. Kasumi Nishihara (Yamada Denki) - 32:06.48
2. Yuka Takashima (Denso) - 32:07.91
3. Rei Ohara (Tenmaya) - 32:08.59 - PB
4. Ayumi Hagiwara (Uniqlo) - 32:10.11
5. Rina Yamazaki (Panasonic) - 32:11.40
6. Reia Iwade (Noritz) - 32:13.21 - PB
7. Michi Numata (Toyota Jidoshokki) - 32:13.57 - PB
8. Misaki Kato (Kyudenko) - 32:16.54
9. Sayaka Kuwahara (Sekisui Kagaku) - 32:22.05
10. Hanae Tanaka (Daiichi Seimei) - 32:28.63

Men's 3000 mSC
1. Hironori Tsuetaki (Chuo Gakuin Univ.) - 8:32.89 - PB
2. Jun Shinoto (Sanyo Tokushu Seiko) - 8:36.61
3. Minato Yamashita (NTN) - 8:36.61
4. Kosei Yamaguchi (Aisan Kogyo) - 8:44.56
5. Shuya Tsuda (Tsukuba Univ.) - 8:46.74 - PB

Men's 1500 m Heat 1
1. Nanami Arai (Tokai Univ) - 3:47.60 - Q
2. Daiki Hirose (Osaka Gas) - 3:47.88 - Q
3. Yuki Akiyama (Sanyo Tokushu Seiko) - 3:48.00 - Q

Men's 1500 m Heat 2
1. Toshiki Imazaki (Osaka Gas) - 3:49.45 - Q
2. Hiroya Inoue (Jobu Univ.) - 3:49.72 - Q
3. Tsukasa Anzai (Juntendo Univ.) - 3:49.92 - Q

Men's 1500 m Heat 3
1. Masahiro Takaya (JR Higashi Nihon) - 3:46.41 - Q
2. Hikaru Kato (JR Higashi Nihon) - 3:46.92 - Q
3. Takahiko Onishi (Kyoto T&F Assoc.) - 3:47.21 - Q
4. Kota Matsuda (SGH Group) - 3:47.28 - q
5. Toshihiro Kenmotsu (NTT Nishi Nihon) - 3:47.38 - q
6. Yoshihiro Nishizawa (Komori Corp.) - 3:48.07 - q

Women's 400 m Heat 1
1. Asami Shintaku (Chuo Univ.) - 54.52 - Q
2. Asami Chiba (Toho Ginko) - 54.66 - Q
3. Seika Aoyama (Osaka Seikei Univ.) - 54.75

Women's 400 m Heat 2
1. Sayaka Aoki (Toho Ginko) - 54.97 - Q
2. Konomi Takeishi (Toho Ginko) - 55.00 - Q
3. Manami Yoshinara (Art Home) - 55.02

Women's 400 m Heat 3
1. Sayaka Fujisawa (Cerespo) - 54.13 - Q
2. Haruka Ishitsuka (Higashi Osaka Prep H.S.) - 54.17 - Q, PB
3. Hinako Sato (Daito Bunka Univ.) - 54.19 - q, PB
4. Nanako Matsumoto (Tsukuba Univ.) - 54.74 - q

Men's 200 m Heat 1 +0.6 m/s
1. Kei Takase (Fujitsu) - 20.55 - Q
2. Takuya Nagata (Hosei Univ.) - 20.70 - Q
3. Kotaro Taniguchi (Chuo Univ.) - 20.98 - q
4. Shinji Takahira (Fujitsu) - 20.98 - q

Men's 200 m Heat 2 +0.9 m/s
1. Kenji Fujimitsu (Zenrin) - 20.37 - Q
2. Koki Koike (Keio Univ.) - 20.96 - Q
3. Masafumi Naoki (Chuo Univ.) - 21.03

Men's 200 m Heat 3 +1.4 m/s
1. Shota Iizuka (Mizuno) - 20.42 - Q
2. Abdul Hakim Sani Brown (Josai Prep H.S.) - 20.56 - Q, PB, WYL
3. Shota Hara (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) - 20.65 - q

Women's 200 m Heat 1 +0.9 m/s
1. Chisato Fukushima (Hokkaido Hi-Tec AC) - 23.36 - Q
2. Mizuki Nakamura (Osaka Seikei Univ.) - 24.24 - Q
3. Maki Wada (Mizuno) - 24.51

Women's 200 m Heat 2 +1.3 m/s
1. Sayaka Fujisawa (Cerespo) - 23.82 - Q, PB
2. Kana Ichikawa (Mizuno) - 24.05 - Q
3. Makoto Nakano (Anjo Gakuen H.S.) - 24.27 - q, PB

Women's 200 m Heat 3 +1.7 m/s
1. Seika Aoyama (Osaka Seikei Univ.) - 24.31 - Q
2. Rio Banno (Nanajunana Ginko) - 24.33 - Q
3. Kotomi Eguchi (Saitama Univ.) - 24.41 - q

Women's Triple Jump
1. Arisa Nakao (Yuwakai) - 13.09 +2.0 m/s - PB
2. Mayu Yoshida (Ayumu Athletics) - 13.06 +2.9 m/s
3. Waka Maeda (Peek) - 12.97 +2.1 m/s

Women's Pole Vault
1. Kanae Tatsuta (Monteroza) - 4.15 m - PB
2. Megumi Nakada (Mitoshin) - 4.10 m
3. Tomomi Abiko (Saga Lake Stars) - 4.00 m

Women's High Jump
1. Yuki Watanabe (Milite Techno) - 1.81 m
2. Nanami Inoue (Okuwa) - 1.78 m
3. Jeliah Tsuda (Higashi Osaka Univ.) - 1.78 m

Women's Discus
1. Ayumi Sakaguchi (S.T.T.) - 53.58 m
2. Natsumi Fujimori (Juntendo Univ.) - 49.57 m
3. Eriko Nakata (Shikoku Univ.) - 49.23 m

Women's Javelin
1. Yuki Ebihara (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) - 59.11 m
2. Hitomi Sukenaga (Okuwa) - 58.51 m - PB
3. Marina Saito (Kokushikan Univ.) - 57.73 m - PB

(c) 2015 Brett Larner
all rights reserved

Thursday, June 25, 2015

Japanese National Track and Field Championships Preview (updated)

by Brett Larner

The 99th edition of the Japanese National Track and Field Championships kick off Friday, June 26 at Niigata's Big Swam Stadium.  Of the disciplines to be contested at Nationals, 36 athletes in 16 events come in holding IAAF qualifying marks for August's Beijing World Championships, 5 of them having met the JAAF's tougher selection standards, and with the JAAF letting others chase marks up until Aug. 2 there are plenty of chances for others to get on board if they can navigate the JAAF's baffling selection process and finish in the upper places.

The withdrawal of big names like wunderkind sprinter Yoshihide Kiryu (Toyo Univ.) and 20-time hammer champ Koji Murofushi (Mizuno) means that Kei Takase (Fujitsu) will be one of this year's biggest draws.  Coming in ranked #1 in both the men's 100 m and 200 m with fresh PBs of 10.09 and 20.14 this spring, Takase is the only athlete in a running event to have cleared the JAAF standard, essentially meaning that as long as he makes the final in the 200 m he will make the Beijing team.  Ryota Yamagata (Seiko) is the only other man in the 100 m to have cleared the IAAF qualifying standard and both he and Takase will have to win or make top 3 to have the best chance of making the Beijing team.  The 200 m looks it will be one of this year's best events, with 6 men besides Takase coming in with IAAF qualifying marks.  Takase, currently ranked #10 in the world, only needs to finish in the top 8, meaning that only the top 2 among the others will join him on the team. Kenji Fujimitsu (Team Zenrin) and 2010 World Juniors gold medalist Shota Iizuka (Mizuno) are the best among them, both having cleared 20.40 this season.  If someone without a qualifying time gets into the top 3 things will get more complicated as they will have another month to chase the 20.50 standard.

The women's 10000 m is one of 2 other events with more qualified athletes than places on the team, 6 women on the start list holding sub-32:00 times within the Beijing qualifying window.  Yuka Takashima (Team Denso) is the favorite at 31:37.32, and with her strongest rival Ayumi Hagiwara (Team Uniqlo) and defending national champion Kasumi Nishihara (Team Yamada Denki) both having been in shaky condition this season it's far from sure who will challenge Takashima.  3 other athletes led by Hanae Tanaka (Team Daiichi Seimei) in 32:00.15 have broken 32:10 this season and could upset the cart by making the top 3 and chasing the 32:00.00 qualifying standard at next month's Hokuren Distance Challenge series or elsewhere.

The men's high jump is the other deep event at this year's Nationals.  #1-ranked Naoto Tobe (Tsukuba TP) has jumped 2.31 m to meet the JAAF standard, meaning a top 8 finish is enough to get him to Beijing.  3 other men have cleared the 2.28 m IAAF standard and will be competing for the other 2 spots.

The women's 5000 m, men's 10000 m and men's 400 mH each feature 3 athletes with the IAAF standard, but while the only question in the hurdlles looks like whether Kazuaki Yoshida (Team Osaka Gas), Yuta Konishi (Team Sumitomo Denko) and Takayuki Kishimoto (Team Fujitsu) can hold on to the top 3 spots, in both the women's 5 and men's 10 there are plenty of people just off the standard who could easily get into the top 3 and keep one of the qualified people out.  Both races include Kenyan pacers, suggesting the JAAF wants people to hit the qualifying standards there and then, and in the men's 10000 m in particular this is setting it up for a fantastic race.

Tetsuya Yoroizaka (Team Asahi Kasei), Kenta Murayama (Team Asahi Kasei) and Yuta Shitara (Team Honda) have all made the all-time Japanese top 10 with sub-27:45.00 IAAF qualifying marks.  Unluckily making his official Oregon Project debut just days before allegations against head coach Alberto Salazar broke, perpetual Nationals runner-up Suguru Osako was just off the standard in 27:45.24.  His sit-and-kick arch-nemesis, defending champion Yuki Sato (Team Nissin Shokuhin) is likewise just off the standard, only 27:57.13 this season but having a 27:46.59 qualifying mark from last spring.  Chances for Osako and Sato to hit the standard after Nationals are limited, and with sub-27:30 Kenyan William Malel (Team Honda) on the list to keep things fast they may have to go for it this weekend.  With Yoroizaka, Murayama and Shitara all in the field there's no guarantee that even that would be enough.  Update: Both Osako and Sato are reported to have withdrawn from the 10000 m, Sato also from the 5000 m.  However, Osako's name remains on the official start list as of this writing.

9 other events include at least one already-qualified athlete.  Daichi Sawano (Team Fujitsu) in the men's pole vault, Ryohei Arai (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) in the men's javelin and Yuki Ebihara (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) in the women's javelin have all cleared the JAAF standard and only need to make top 8 to go to Beijing.  Others including familiar faces Chisato Fukushima (Hokkaido Hi-Tec AC), Yuzo Kanemaru (Team Otsuka Seiyaku) and Yohei Sugai (Mizuno) as well as relative newcomers like Sho Kawamoto (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) and Kota Murayama (Team Asahi Kasei) have to make top 3 in their events, but with the exception of Murayama, who will face Osako, Yoroizaka, Sato and collegiate national record holder Kensuke Takezawa (Team Sumitomo Denko), with no real competition it would take a seriously off day for them not to make the Beijing cut.

NHK will be broadcasting some parts of the National Championships live nationwide and commercial-free, with others broadcast on tape delay.  Click here for the NHK broadcast schedule.  JRN will be on-site throughout the weekend to bring you English-language coverage both here and on Twitter.

99th Japanese National Track and Field Championships 
Entry List Highlights
Big Swan Stadium, Niigata, June 26-28, 2015
click here for meet schedule and start lists

Standards listed for each event are JAAF selection standard / IAAF World Championships qualifying standard.  Times listed for athletes are SB / PB.  Athletes in bold italics have cleared the JAAF's selection standard.  Athletes in bold have cleared the IAAF World Championships qualifying standard.

Sprints

Men's 100 m - 10.01 / 10.16
Kei Takase (Fujitsu) - 10.09 / 10.09
Ryota Yamagata (Seiko) - 10.14 / 10.07
Asuka Cambridge (Nihon Univ.) - 10.21 / 10.21
Masashi Eriguchi (Osaka Gas) - 10.24 / 10.07
Naoki Tsukahara (Fujitsu) - 10.28 / 10.09

Women's 100 m - 11.09 / 11.33
Chisato Fukushima (Hokkaido Hi-Tec AC) - 11.30 / 11.21
Mayumi Watanabe (Toho Ginko) - 11.51 / 11.44
Anna Doi (Daito Bunka Univ.) - 11.57 / 11.43

Men's 200 m - 20.28 / 20.50
Kei Takase (Fujitsu) - 20.14 / 20.14
Kenji Fujimitsu (Zenrin) - 20.33 / 20.33
Shota Iizuka (Mizuno) - 20.39 / 20.21
Shota Hara (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) - 20.41 / 20.41
Masafumi Naoki (Chuo Univ.) - 20.44 / 20.44
Kotaro Taniguchi (Chuo Univ.) - 20.45 / 20.45
Shinji Takahira (Fujitsu) - 20.50 / 20.22
Yuichi Kobayashi (NTN) - 20.69 / 20.46
Hitoshi Saito (Daiichi Sakekaika) - 20.79 / 20.42

Women's 200 m - 22.60 / 23.20
Chisato Fukushima (Hokkaido Hi-Tec AC) - 23.11 / 22.89
Kana Ichikawa (Mizuno) - 23.60 / 23.51
Seika Aoyama (Osaka Seikei Univ.) - 23.86 / 23.78

Men's 400 m - 44.89 / 45.50
Yuzo Kanemaru (Otsuka Seiyaku) - 45.46 / 45.16
Naoki Kobayashi (Tokai Univ.) - 45.79 / 45.79
Nobuya Kato (Waseda Univ.) - 45.88 / 45.69
Yusuke Ishitsuka (Mizuno) - 45.98 / 45.87

Women's 400 m - 50.59 / 52.00
Seika Aoyama (Osaka Seikei Univ.) - 52.99 / 52.99
Sayaka Aoki (Toho Ginko) - 53.34 / 53.34
Nanako Matsumoto (Tsukuba Univ.) - 53.59 / 53.59

Middle Distance

Men's 800 m - 1:43.98 / 1:46.00
Sho Kawamoto (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) - 1:45.75 / 1:45.75
Renya Maeda (Meiji Univ.) - 1:48.08 / 1:48.08
Masato Yokota (Fujitsu) - 1:48.87 / 1:46.16

Women's 800 m - 1:58.86 / 2:01.00
Fumika Omori (Lotte) - 2:03.96 / 2:03.96
Manami Mashita (Cerespo) - 2:04.45 / 2:03.52
Ryoko Hirano (Tsukuba Univ.) - 2:06.75 / 2:05.16

Men's 1500 m - 3:32.95 / 3:36.20
Daiki Hirose (Osaka Gas) - 3:42.15 / 3:42.15
Yasunari Kusu (Komori Corp.) - 3:42.75 / 3:42.75
Toshihiro Kenmotsu (NTT Nishi Nihon) - 3:43.23 / 3:43.23

Women's 1500 m - 4:02.15 / 4:06.50
Ayako Jinnouchi (Kyudenko) - 4:12.41 / 4:10.08
Chihiro Sunaga (Shiseido) - 4:14.99 / 4:14.99
Maya Iino (Tokyo Nogyo Univ.) - 4:16.37 / 4:16.37

Long Distance

Men's 5000 m - 13:06.63 / 13:23.00
Kota Murayama (Asahi Kasei) - 13:19.62 / 13:19.62
Suguru Osako (Oregon Project) - 13:26.15 / 13:20.80
Tetsuya Yoroizaka (Asahi Kasei) - 13:29.03 / 13:29.03
Yuichiro Ueno (DeNA) - 13:34.02 / 13:21.49
Yuki Sato (Nissin Shokuhin) - 13:34.97 / 13:13.60
Kensuke Takezawa (Sumitomo Denko) - 13:37.89 / 13:19.00
Genki Yagisawa (Yakult) - 13:45.59 / 13:28.79

Women's 5000 m - 15:06.34 / 15:20.00
Ayako Suzuki (Japan Post) - 15:14.96 / 15:14.96
Misaki Onishi (Sekisui Kagaku) -15:16.82 / 15:16.82
Riko Matsuzaki (Sekisui Kagaku) - 15:18.95 / 15:18.95
Yuika Mori (Yamada Denki) - 15:20.21 / 15:20.21
Ayumi Hagiwara (Uniqlo) - 15:24.56 / 15:24.56
Kasumi Nishihara (Yamada Denki) - 15:29.02 / 15:23.80
Felista Wanjugu (Kenya/Univ. Ent.) - 15:33.21 / 15:21.57 - pacer
Ann Karindi (Kenya/Toyota Jidoshokki) - 15:36.72 / 15:05.34 - pacer

Men's 10000 m - 27:31.43 / 27:45.00
William Malel (Kenya/Honda) - 27:25.56 / 27:25.56 - pacer
Tetsuya Yoroizaka (Asahi Kasei) - 27:38.99 / 27:38.99
Kenta Murayama (Asahi Kasei) - 27:39.95 / 27:39.95
Yuta Shitara (Honda) - 27:42.71 / 27:42.71
Suguru Osako (Oregon Project) - 27:45.24 / 27:38.31
Yuki Sato (Nissin Shokuhin) - 27:46.59 / 27:38.25
Keita Shitara (Konica Minolta) - 27:56.60 / 27:51.54
Chihiro Miyawaki (Toyota) - 28:20.77 / 27:41.57
Yuki Matsuoka (Otsuka Seiyaku) - 28:25.97 / 27:59.78
Akinobu Murasawa (Nissin Shokuhin) - 28:35.09 / 27:50.59

Women's 10000 m - 31:23.17 / 32:00.00
Yuka Takashima (Denso) - 31:37.32 / 31:37.32
Ayumi Hagiwara (Uniqlo) - 31:41.80 / 31:41.80
Mao Kiyota (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) - 31:44.79 / 31:44.79
Eri Makikawa (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) - 31:48.22 / 31:48.22
Kasumi Nishihara (Yamada Denki) - 31:53.69 / 31:53.69
Rina Yamazaki (Panasonic) - 31:56.11 / 31:56.11
Hanae Tanaka (Daiichi Seimei) - 32:00.15 / 32:05.15
Misaki Kato (Kyudenko) - 32:05.87 / 32:05.87
Yuka Ando (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) - 32:07.37 / 32:07.37

Hurdles

Men's 110 mH - 13.30 / 13.47
Genta Masuno (Kokusai Budo Univ.) - 13.58 / 13.58
Wataru Yazawa (Descente TC) - 13.59 / 13.59
Hideki Omuro (Otsuka Seiyaku) - 13.69 / 13.54

Women's 100 mH - 12.75 / 13.00
Ayako Kimura (Edion) - 13.13 / 13.03
Hitomi Shimura (Saga T&F Assoc.) - 13.32 / 13.02
Masumi Aoki (International Pacific Univ.) - 13.35 / 13.35

Men's 400 mH - 48.74 / 49.50
Kazuaki Yoshida (Osaka Gas) - 49.45 / 49.45
Yuta Konishi (Sumitomo Denko) - 49.48 / 49.41
Takayuki Kishimoto (Fujitsu) - 49.49 / 48.41
Takatoshi Abe (Descente TC) - 49.69 / 49.46
Akihiko Nakamura (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) - 49.95 / 49.38
Tetsuya Tateno (Hitachi Sanki) - 49.98 / 49.49
Keisuke Nozawa (Mizuno) - 50.17 / 49.15
Yasuhiro Fueki (Team Aima) - 50.24 / 49.31
Naohiro Kawakita (Rattle) - 50.41 / 49.04
Yuta Imazeki (Shibuya Kyoiku Gakuen H.S.) - 50.62 / 49.27

Women's 400 mH - 54.66 / 56.20
Satomi Kubokura (Niigata Albirex RC) - 56.21 / 55.34
Manami Kira (Art Home) - 56.63 / 56.63
Sayaka Aoki (Toho Ginko) - 57.14 / 55.94

Men's 3000 mSC - 8:14.86 / 8:28.00
Aoi Matsumoto (Otsuka Seiyaku) - 8:33.69 / 8:30.49
Jun Shinoto (Sanyo Tokushu Seiko) - 8:34.37 / 8:32.89
Minato Yamashita (NTN) - 8:38.59 / 8:33.57
Hironori Tsuetaki (Chuo Gakuin Univ.) - 8:39.54 / 8:39.54

Women's 3000 mSC - 9:26.42 / 9:44.00
Misaki Sango (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) - 9:49.85 / 9:49.85
Mayuko Nakamura (Cerespo) - 9:53.87 / 9:53.87
Chikako Mori (Sekisui Kagaku) - 9:58.98 / 9:58.98
Minori Hayakari (Kyoto Koka AC) - 10:19.09 / 9:33.93

Jumps

Men's High Jump - 2.31 m / 2.28 m
Naoto Tobe (Tsukuba TP) - 2.31 m / 2.31 m
Takashi Eto (AGF) - 2.28 m / 2.28 m
Hiromi Takahari (Hitachi ICT) - 2.28 m / 2.28 m
Yuji Hiramatsu (Tsukuba Univ.) - 2.28 m / 2.28 m

Women's High Jump - 1.94 m / 1.94 m
Miyuki Fukumoto (Konan Gakuen AC) - 1.84 m / 1.92 m
Julia Tsuda (Kashiwara Higashi Osaka Prep H.S.) - 1.81 m / 1.81 m
Yuka Soma (Aichi Kyoiku Univ.) - 1.81 m / 1.81 m

Men's Pole Vault - 5.70 m / 5.65 m
Daichi Sawano (Fujitsu) - 5.70 m / 5.83 m
Hiroki Ogita (Mizuno) - 5.65 m / 5.70 m
Seito Yamamoto (Toyota) - 5.62 m / 5.75 m

Women's Pole Vault - 4.60 m / 4.50 m
Hitomi Abiko (Saga Lake Stars) - 4.30 m / 4.40 m
Megumi Hamano (Bell Japan AC) - 4.20 m / 4.20 m
Miho Imano (Toel) - 4.20 m / 4.20 m

Men's Long Jump - 8.26 m / 8.10 m
Yohei Sugai (Mizuno) - 8.18 m / 8.18 m
Tomoya Takamasa (Juntendo Univ.) - 8.03 m / 8.03 m
Kota Minemura (Monteroza) - 7.94 m / 7.94 m

Women's Long Jump - 6.84 m / 6.70 m
Konomi Kai (Volver) - 6.64 m / 6.64 m
Yurina Hiraka (Hokkaido Hi-Tec AC) - 6.42 m / 6.45 m
Sato Mizuguchi (Tokyo Gakugei Univ.) - 6.20 m / 6.20 m

Men's Triple Jump - 17.21 m / 16.90 m
Kazuyoshi Ishikawa (Nagano Yoshida AC) - 16.52 m / 16.98 m
Yuma Ogabe (Kyudenko) - 16.39 m / 16.54 m
Daigo Hasegawa (Hitachi ICT) - 16.35 m / 16.36 m

Women's Triple Jump - 14.48 m / 14.20 m
Mayu Yoshida (Ayumu Athletics) - 13.22 m / 13.22 m
Waka Maeda (Peek) - 13.18 m / 13.18 m
Kaede Miyasaka (Yokohama Kokuritsu Univ.) - 13.05 m / 13.05 m

Throws

Men's Shot Put - 20.87 m / 20.45 m
Satoshi Hatase (Gunma Alsok) - 18.50 m/ 18.56 m
Ikuhiro Miyauchi (Tokyo T&F Assoc.) - 17.82 m / 17.82 m
Hayato Yamamoto (Chukyo Univ.) - 17.68 m / 17.88 m

Women's Shot Put - 19.07 m / 17.75 m
Chiaki Yokomizo (Saitama T&F Assoc.) - 15.77 m / 15.77 m
Shoko Matsuda (Kokushikan Univ.) - 15.43 m / 15.43 m
Erina Fukumoto (Fukubikagaku) - 15.27 m / 15.27 m

Men's Discus Throw - 66.53 m / 65.00 m
Yuji Tsutsumi (Gunma Alsok) - 60.05 m / 60.05 m
Go Chinen (Zenrin) - 55.95 m / 55.95 m
Kengo Anbo (Tokai Univ.) - 55.79 m / 55.79 m

Women's Discus Throw - 63.94 m / 61.00 m
Ayumi Sakaguchi (S.T.T.) - 54.22 m / 54.22 m
Ai Shikimoto (Niigata Albirex RC) - 51.45 m / 53.48 m
Eriko Nakata (Shikoku Univ.) - 51.31 m / 51.32 m

Men's Hammer Throw - 79.11 m / 76.00 m
Yushiro Hosaka (Tsukuba Univ.) - 70.46 m / 70.46 m
Hiroshi Noguchi (Gunma Alsok) - 70.45 m / 72.43 m
Hiroko Ako (Tottori T&F Assoc.) - 68.96 m / 68.96 m

Women's Hammer Throw - 73.39 m / 70.00 m
Masumi Aya (Maruzen Kogyo) - 65.64 m / 67.26 m
Akane Watanabe (Maruwa Group) - 63.74 m / 63.74 m
Haruno Chinen (Nittai Shisetsu) - 61.52 m / 61.52 m

Men's Javelin Throw - 84.32 m / 82.00 m
Ryohei Arai (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) - 86.83 m / 86.83 m
Yukifumi Murakami (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) - 81.66 m / 85.96 m
Taisei Aibara (Nihon Univ.) - 77.40 m / 77.40 m
Genki Dean (Mizuno) - 77.32 m / 84.28 m

Women's Javelin Throw - 63.34 m / 61.00 m
Yuki Ebihara (Suzuki Hamamatsu AC) - 63.80 m / 63.80 m
Ai Yamauchi (Osaka Seikei Univ.) - 58.76 m / 58.76 m
Risa Miyashita (Osaka Taiiku Univ.) - 58.33 m / 60.08 m

(c) 2015 Brett Larner
all rights reserved